비배제성과 경합성의 순차적 해소를 통한 공유의 비극의 자치적 해결방안 모색: 제주도 동일리 해녀의 자치조직 사례를 중심으로 : Searching for the Sequential Solution for the Tragedy of the Commons: A Case Study of Female Diver Institution in Cheju Island

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 공유재의 문제를 비배제성과 경합성 여부의 관점에서 분석하고, 공유의 비극에 대한 해결책을 제시하는 데 있다. 공유의 비극을 자치적 제도를 통해 해결하려는 기존의 시도들은 오스트롬(Elinor Ostrom)의 7가지 제도원칙의 존재 여부에 주로 초점을 맞추어 왔고, 어떻게 혹은 어떤 순서와 형태로 7가지 원칙을 갖춰야 하는지에 대해서는 약하게 다루고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 공유재를 사용하는 행위자 입장에서 공유 상황을 파악하고, 행위자의 선호순위에서 협동전략이 지배전략으로 되도록 만들 수 있는 순차적인 방법에 초점을 맞추었다. 특정 상황에 처해있는 재화가 공유재인 이유는 행위자 스스로가 그 재화가 비배제성과 경합성을 띠고 있는 것으로 판단하기 때문이며, 따라서 공유의 비극 해결은 이러한 행위자의 비배제성과 경합성에 대한 판단을 변경시켜주는 방향으로 이루어져야 한다. 본 논문에서는 우선적으로 비배제성의 문제가 해결되어야 하며, 그 이후 추출 가능한 재화의 양이 행위자들의 소비량보다 적어 배제성 확보만으로 공유의 비극을 해결할 수 없을 때에는(동일리의 사례에서는 고무잠수복의 등장이라는 기술적 요인으로 인한) 공유재의 분배에 대한 추가적 규칙의 제정(제도의 공급), 신뢰할 만한 이행약속, 그리고 감시와 처벌을 통해 배반전략보다 협동전략이 지배전략으로 되도록 만들어야 한다는 순차적인 해결책을 제시하고, 제주도 동일리 해녀 자치조직 사례 분석을 통하여 효율적인 공유재의 관리가 이루어졌음을 보여준다. 나아가 이러한 논의가 오스트롬이 다루고 있는 14개 공유재 사례에도 재구성되어 적용될 수 있음을 보여주면서 오스트롬의 논리에 대한 반박이 아니라 추가적인 보완임을 밝힌다.

The purpose of this article is to analyze the problem of common pool resources with a focus on the characteristics of non-excludability and rivalry of the CPRs, and to suggest a solution for the tragedy of the commons. Current approaches that have tried to solve the tragedy of the commons by a self-organized institution have mainly focused on whether there were Ostroms design principles and have not paid enough attention on how or what forms and sequences of the design principles should be made. For these reasons, this study tries to understand a situation of the commons in a players stance, and then focus on the measures that can make cooperation become a dominant strategy in the players order of preferences. A player considers a resource under certain circumstances as CPR when he perceives that the resources have the characteristics of non-excludabitity and rivalry. Therefore, the solution for the tragedy of the commons should be found in a way that can change players perception of non-excludabitity and rivalry about the commons. To achieve this, first of all, the question of non-excludability should be solved. And then, if the tragedy of the commons cannot be solved only with the guarantees of excludability because the amount of extractable resources are less than players consumption, cooperation can become a dominant strategy through the establishment of additional rules of distribution (supply of institution, credible commitment, and surveillance and punishment). We showed the applicability and usefulness of this sequential approach with the case study of female divers institution in Cheju Island. Then, we also showed this assertion could be applied to fourteen cases in Ostroms study.