국회의원후보자 선정과정의 동학: 제18대 총선에서 한나라당과 통합민주당의 공천을 중심으로 : Dynamics of Candidate Selection Process: The Grand National Party and the Democratic Party in the 18th General Election for the Korean National Assembly

Abstract

본 연구는 한국 정당의 공천과정이 여전히 폐쇄적이고 하향식인 형태로 유지되는 원인을 밝히는 것을 그 목적으로 한다. 기존의 연구경향은 공처제도를 주어진 것으로만 파악하여, 공천제도 자체와 그 정치적 결과에만 천착해 왔던 반면, 본 연구는 신제도주의의 관점에서 공천방식의 특성이 유지되어 온 원인에 의문을 제기하였다. 연구의 결과, 폐쇄적이고 하향식 형태의 공천방식이 유지되는 것은 결과의 불확실성의 정치적 의미에서, 각 정당 내 행위자들에게 있어 공천방식의 개방화를 통해 지지율 및 의석 수 확대를 통한 정당의 생존을 추구해야 하는 유인이 크게 작용하지 않음에 기인한다. 오히려, 폐쇄적이고 하향식의 공천방식의 선택을 통해서 정당 내 행위자들은 재선 및 당내 권력의 장악이라는 선호를 실현시키고자 노력했던 것이다. 본 연구는 특정한 제도는 단순히 주어지는 것이 아니라 정치적 행위자들의 힘의 관계가 반영된 선택이라는 관점에서, 정당의 공천과정을 보다 동태적으로 이해하려는 시도를 했다는 점에서 그 의의를 찾을 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

The purpose of this study is to answer why the candidate selection process by political parties in South Korea is still characterized by exclusive, top-down approach. Previous studies have been limited to examining candidate selection methods per se and/or their political implications. Drawing on a new institutional perspective, the study concludes that exclusive and top-down candidate selection process of the parties continues because intra-party actors have little incentives to open the process for maximizing vote share and seats in the context of Korean party politics, where electoral outcomes have often not been uncertain in advance and intra-party structure is still not democratic. In addition, the study shows that the candidate selection process is more dynamic than previously considered, which would strengthen the case that a specific institution is not exogenous but a choice reflecting political actors' power relations.