프랑스 사르코지 대통령의 이미지 정치와 위기 리더십 : Image Politics in Crisis Leadership: The Case of President Nicolas Sarkozy

Abstract

본 논문은 위기 리더십의 측면에서 사르코지가 주도한 이미지 정치의 영향과 한계를 분석하는 것을 목표로 한다. 사르코지는 언론매체에 빈번하게 등장하여 명료하고 속도감 있는 화법을 보였으며, 법과 질서를 보호하는 결단력 있는 지도자 이미지를 형성했다. 나아가 성장과 효율의 가치를 가장 잘 대변하는 후보 이미지로 대선에 당선되었다. 그러나 잦은 미디어 노출과 국정 전반에 독선적으로 개입하는 통치 스타일은 임기 내내 권위주의의 회귀라는 비판에 직면하였다. 기존 연구들은 사르코지의 정치 스타일 이외에 별도의 비판 기준을 제시하는 데에 실패해왔다. 사르코지는 역대 대통령들과 달리 헌법이 명시한 권력 자원을 남용하지 않았으며, 정권 연장을 무리하게 추진한 지도자도 아니었기 때문이다. 본 연구는 사르코지가 기존 위기에 대한 책임에서 벗어나고, 정치의제를 유리한 방향으로 재구성하기 위해 국익 수호자의 이미지를 활용하였다는 점에 주목했다. 사르코지의 위기 리더십은 대통령에게 일반적으로 기대되는 사회통합 의무를 배제하고 여론을 분열시키는 방향으로 전개되었다. 긴급 상황을 전제로 하는 위기 리더십이 미디어를 매개로 남용되는 경우 민주적 가치를 훼손할 수 있다.

This article examines the effects of image politics of Nicolas Sarkozy in focusing on the aspect of crisis leadership. After Sarkozy won the Presidential Election, he was frequently present in the media with a clear and decisive speech style and could form the strong image that he was determinative in protecting law and order and delivered the values for development and efficiency well. However, to be ironical, during his presidency, he came to face the critics against his frequent media exposure and dogmatic style of ruling in overall national politics, which finally led to the return of authoritarianism. The existing studies do not effectively provide the clear criterion on the criticism, except his style of politics, for Sarkozy was different from the Presidents in history who did abuse the power based on the constitution and push ahead to prolong his own presidency by force. This study focuses on that he tried to rid himself of public responsibility on existing crisis by using the guardian image of the national interest, in order to take advantages to restructure the political agenda. His leadership of crisis was developed by dividing public opinions without the duty on social integration, which is generally expected to a president. When the crisis leadership is connected to the abuse of power through the media, the values of democracy can seldom be protected.