정당의 정치적 동원과 투표참여: 19대 총선을 중심으로 : Party Mobilization and Voter Turnout in the 19th General Election

Abstract

본 연구에서는 정당(후보자)이 선거과정에서 누구를 접촉하는지, 그리고 정당의 유권자 접촉이 투표참여에 영향을 주는지 19대 총선을 사례로 경험 분석해 보았다.본 연구의 분석결과에 따르면 첫째, 선거과정에서 한국 정당의 유권자 접촉 범위는 17~18대 총선에 비해 19대 총선에서 크게 증가한 것으로 나타나, 정당(후보자)과 유권자의 연계(linkage)가 강화되고 있다는 것을 보여준다. 둘째, 19대 총선과정에서 한국 정당이 접촉한 유권자는 사회경제적 지위나 정당충성도 등에서는 차이를 보이지 않는 반

면, 정치참여 활동이 활발할수록 정당과 접촉 가능성이 높다. 또한 한국 정당의 유권자접촉은 정당간의 차이가 거의 없으며, 무차별적이고, 임의적인 경향을 띠고 있다. 특히이러한 무차별적 유권자 접촉은 정당지지에서 안정성을 보이는 새누리당보다 불안정성을 보이는 민주당에서 강해, 정당 간에 다소 차이를 보였다. 셋째, 본 연구의 분석결과에 따르면 투표참여에 영향을 주는 다른 여러 요인들을 통제한 가운데 정당의 정치적동원, 즉 선거과정에서의 유권자 접촉여부와 접촉방식의 다양성 모두 투표참여에 영향을 주고 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 이는 한국의 선거 과정이 정치적 활동이 활발한 계층에 집중되고 있다는 것을 시사해 주는 것이다.

This research examines what types of voters are contacted by parties and the impact of the party contact on voter turnout in the 19th Korean National Election. The empirical results show several important findings. First, the mobilization efforts of the parties have been on the rise in Korea. Second, the socio-economic variables and the party royalties hypothesized to influence party contacting are not significant, while the more active in the political participation, the more likely citizens are to report having been contacted. Third, the Korean parties are likely targeting a broader segment of the electorate. This means that the Korean parties do not concentrate their efforts on hose predisposed to vote. Forth, the impact that the mobilization efforts have on an individuals likelihood of voting is statistically significant even when controlling another variables that affect voter turnout. This confirms that parties serve an important role in Korean electoral politics.