투표율 상승이 민주통합당에게 이로울까? : 제19대 총선에서 나타난 투표율의 정당편향 : Does High Voter Turnout Help the Democratic United Party? Partisan Bias of Voter Turnout in the 2012 Legislative Election

Abstract

이 연구는 제19대 총선을 사례로 한국에서 나타난 투표율의 정당편향(partisan bias)을 분석한 것이다. 투표율이 상승할 경우 야당, 특히 민주통합당에게 유리할 것이라는 예측이 널리 수용되어왔음에도 불구하고, 여전히 이에 관한 경험적 연구가 지극히 부재하다는 문제의식에 기초하여, 이 연구는 투표율이 상승할 경우 과연 그리고 얼마나 선거결과에 영향을 미치는지에 대하여 여론조사자료와 집합적 자료를 활용하여 분석하였다. 이 연구는 예상과 달리 투표에 참여하지 않은 유권자들 가운데 새누리당보다 민주통합당을 선호하는 이들이 차지하는 비율뿐만 아니라, 이들의 정당선호강도와 투표의무감의 수준 역시 더 낮았다는 점을 밝혔다. 아울러 투표율이 높은 선거구에서 새누리당 후보보다 민주통합당 후보의 득표율과 당선 가능성이 오히려 낮았다는 점을 확인하였다. 이를 바탕으로 저자는 민주통합당에게 유리한 투표율의 정당편향은 일종의 신화에 불과할 수 있으며, 이에 의존하여 민주체제의 정치적 대표성을 고양시키기 위한 투표독려행위를 당파적인 선거운동으로 폄하하는 것은 부당하다고 주장한다.

This study examines whether and how the partisan bias of voter turnout affects electoral outcomes in the 2012 legislative election of Korea. It analyzes both the individual- and aggregate-level data to find that no significant partisan bias favorable to the Democratic United Party (DUP) exists. Instead, this study shows that the portion of pro-Saenuri Party (SNP) voters among non-voters is larger than that of pro-DUP, which is contrasting to the conventional wisdom that high voter turnout helps the DUP. In addition, pro-SNP voters have stronger party closeness and obligation to vote than pro-DUP voters. Finally, it shows that SNP candidates rather than DUP candidates tend to gain more votes in those districts with high voter turnout. Based on these findings, the author claims that the partisan bias of voter turnout seems to be only a myth in Korea, and that it is not reasonable to restrict any political activities to promote voter turnout.