북한의 통치이념 "김일성-김정일주의" 분석 : An Analysis on the Governing Ideology of North Korea, Kim Il Sung-Kim Jong Ilism

Abstract

북한의 김정은은 자신의 공식적인 체제를 출범하면서 통치이념으로 김일성-김정일 주의를 내세웠다. 2012년 4월 11일 당규약 개정을 통하여 조선로동당은 위대한 김일성-김정일주의를 당건설과 당활동의 지도적 지침으로 한다고 하였다. 김일성-김정일

주의는 노동계급의 혁명사상 발전의 가장 높은 단계를 이루는 완성된 혁명사상이고, 주체시대·선군시대의 유일하게 올바른 지도사상이라고 한다. 그러므로 온 사회의 김일성-김정일주의화가 시대적 요구라고 하고 있다. 본 논문의 목적은 김일성-김정일주의의 의미와 특성을 체계적으로 분석하고자 하는 것이다. 이를 위해서 김일성-김정일주의를 북한 사회에 정착시키려는 의도에서 이념적 도구로 활용하고 있는 김정일애국주의도 규명해야 한다. 김일성-김정일주의를 분석하기 위하여 주체사상이나 선군사상에 대한 역사적·객관적인 그리고 현실에 대한 이해에서부터 시작해야 한다. 주체사상과 선군사상의 선험적 분석에 바탕을 둔 새로운 통치이념에 대한 접근이 필요하다. 그리고 이를 김정일애국주의와 어떻게 연결시키고 있는가에 대한 분석도 해야 한다. 김일성-김정일주의는 백두혈통을 이어받은 김정은에 대한 충성심과 김정일 따라 배우기를 강조하고 있다. 모든 인민들이 김정일의 애국심을 본받아 강성국가로의 발전에 헌신해야 한다는 것이다. 김일성과 김정일의 업적과 사상을 연결시켜, 이것을 지도사상 이라는 기치로 내세우면서 인민들의 통합성과 동원을 극대화하려 하고 있다.

With the official assumption into the office, Kim Jong Eun designated Kim Il Sung-Kim Jong Ilism as the governing ideology of North Korea. On April 11, 2012, the revised Party article announced that the North Korea Workers Party takes great Kim Il Sung-Kim Jong Ilism as a guidance for the development and behavior of the party. It is said that the doctrine is the perfect revolution ideology that realizes the highest level of evolution of revolution ideology of the working class and the only righteous guiding thought during the Juche and Military-First era. Accordingly, the whole societys Kim Il Sung-Kim Jong Ilization for epochal requirement is narrated. The purpose of this study is to systematically explore the implications and characteristics of Kim Il Sung-Kim Jong Ilism. For this, it will analyze Kim Jong Il patriotism as an ideological implement for the establishment of Kim Il Sung-Kim Jong Ilism. The historical, objective, and realistic comprehension of the Juche and Military-First ideologies is prerequisite for the analysis of the doctrine. Namely, an approach to the new governing ideology based on the empirical analysis of the former ideologies is necessary. Additionally, it requires an analysis on how Kim Il Sung-Kim Jong Ilism is connected to

Kim Jong Ils patriotism. The new governing doctrine gives an emphasis on the loyalty to Kim Jong Eun from the Baekdu lineage and on learning after Kim Jong Il. This implies that following Kim Jong Ils patriotism, all people should contribute to developing a stronger country. Establishing a connection between Kim Il Sungs achievements and his ideology, and offering Kim Jong Ils ideology as the guiding ideology, Kim Jong Eun intends to maximize the unity and mobilization of North Koreas general public.