갈등해결의 정치학: 아리스토텔레스, 마키아벨리 그리고 빈부갈등 : Politics of Conflict Resolution: Aristotle, Machiavelli and the Conflict between Rich and Poor

Abstract

빈익빈 부익부 현상은 부자에게는 오만을, 가난한 자에게는 굴종을 재생산시킨다. 이는 자유로운 민주공화국의 근간을 무너트리는 것이기에 가장 중요한 정치문제라고 할수 있다. 본 논문에서는 빈부갈등의 해소를 위한 아리스토텔레스와 마키아벨리의 논의를 살펴본다. 아리스토텔레스는 중산층의 강화를 주장한다. 적당한 재산을 가진 중산층은 합리적이고 이성적인 판단이 가능한 계층이다. 그들이 빈부갈등에 균형추 역할을 함으로써 안정된 국가체계를 이룰 수 있는 것이다. 아울러 부자들과 가난한 자들을 국가체제 내에통합시키는 것이 중요하다. 부자와 가난한 계층을 국가에 참여시키고 그들의 이해를 각기 대변하는 제도나 법규 등을 만들 때 연대와 통합의 정치는 가능하다. 마키아벨리는 빈부의 문제가 정치 영역에 들어오는 것을 제어하고자 한다. 빈부격차의 문제는 정치의 사사화를 조장하여 공적인 국가질서를 부패시키고 몰락시키기 때문이다. 이를 극복하기 위해 마키아벨리는 혼합정체를 옹호한다. 혼합정이 구현하는 공정한 법질서를 통해 빈부격차의 심화를 제어하려 하는 것이다.

The rich becomes arrogant and the poor subservient in the society, where the gap between rich and poor is widening. This can be the most important political problem because it breaks down the foundation of a free democratic republic. This paper investigates the discussion of Aristotle and Machiavelli for the rich and poor conflict resolution. Aristotle argues for the strengthening of the middle class. Middle class with proper property can judge reasonably and rationally. They can achieve a steady state by acting as a counterweight to the conflict between rich and poor. It is important to integrate the rich and the poor within the state. When they represent their interests and participate in the institutions, the politics of solidarity and integration can be achieved. Machiavelli will keep the problems of the rich and the poor from coming to the political area. The gap between rich and poor encourages the privatization of the politics and makes public order corrupt. In order to overcome this, Machiavelli advocates a mixed constitution. The fair law order which the mixed constitution realizes tries to control the gap between rich and poor.