의원의 사회경제적 배경과 국회 생산성과의 관계: 18대 국회를 대상으로 : The Examination of the Linkage between Legislators Socio-economic Factors and Legislative Effectiveness: The Case of the 18th Korean National Assembly

Abstract

국회의원 개개인의 국회 생산성은 국민의 대리인이자 대표자인 국회의원들이 국민의 기대에 얼마나 부응하는가에 관한 지표이다. 유권자가 최적의 후보를 선택하는 것은 유권자들이 자신이 선택한 후보가 주어진 책무를 성실하고 효과적으로 수행할 것이라는 기대의 결과이다. 국회의 생산성을 이끌어내는 국회의원들의 개인적 배경은 한국의 선거풍토 특히 인물 중심의 선거환경에서 중요한 투표결정요인이 되기 때문에 국회 생산성과 의원 개개인들의 사회 경제적 배경과의 관계를 살펴보는 것은 중요하다. 본 논문은 기존 연구에서 주목했던 의정활동의 정치적 요소뿐만 아니라 의원의 사회경제적 변수도 국회생산성에 영향을 미치는 지 살펴본다. 이를 위하여 본 논문에서는 의원들의 각종 의정 활동 과정에서 나타난 출석률 및 입법활동과 의원들의 사회경제적 요인과의 관계를 규명하고자 한다.

Legislative effectiveness of individual Congressmen can be an indicator that measures the degree of constituency expectation on congressmen. Since their legislative functions reflect the representations as well as delegations, it is crucial to examine how much the individual congressmen make productive outcomes in the Congress. Besides political factors that affect the legislative effectiveness of individual congressmen, individuals socio-economic factors may play a role on deciding the level of legislative effectiveness despite of lack of research on that subject. In order to understand the impact of individuals socio-economic factors on legislative effectiveness, this study focuses on the 18th Korean Assembly and, in particular, examines relations between individual congressmens socio-economic factors and legislative productivity, using participation rate in diverse committees, bill initiatives, bill passing rate as well as passage of bill. The research results confirm that there is limited effect of individual socio-economic factors on Congressmens legislative effectiveness in general.