Woodrow Wilson, 박동서, 그리고 한국행정 : Woodrow Wilson, Dong-Suh Park, and Korean Public Administration

Abstract

이 연구는 한국 행정(학)에 많은 영향을 미치고 있는 미국에서 행정의 연구를 시작한 고(故) WoodrowWilson(1856-1924) 교수와 한국 행정학의 제1세대 학자로서 한국행정의 독자성을 최초로 제기해 온 고(故) 박동서 교수님(1929-2006)의 행정사상과 이론, 그리고 미국과 한국행정에 각각 미친 영향을 비교해보고자 한다. 연구결과 모두 국가성에 기반을 둔 행정패러다임이고 비교-역사적 방법을 중시한다는 점에서는 공통되지만 맥락에 대한 인식, 정치와 행정의 관계, 민주적 통제의 정도, 외국행정의 수용 등에서 차이점이 확인되었다. 미국은 무국가성이라는 헌법과 사회적 전통 하에서 행정발전을 통하여 국가형성을 이루었다면 한국은 강한 국가성이라는 사회적 전통 하에서 행정을 통하여 경제, 정치, 사회발전을 순차적으로 이루어 왔다. 미국에서 윌슨주의 행정패러다임은 미국의 지적 정체성과는 다소 이질적으로 인식되었지만 한국에서 박동서 교수의 발전행정 패러다임은 헌법적 질서와 사회적 전통과 부합하는 것이었음에도 민주화 이후 시장자유주의와 다원주의에 기반을 둔 반국가주의적인 영미 행정개혁을 무비판적으로 수용함으로써 한국 행정(학)은 정체성의 위기에 직면하게 된 것이다. 이 연구에서는 미국 행정과 한국 행정의 선구자인 윌슨과 박동서 교수의 행정사상과 이론을 비교함으로써 한국행정의 정체성이 미국의 민주행정 패러다임과는 다른 민주적 국가행정패러다임을 인식할 수 있었다. 한국행정의 독자적인 이론화를 위해서는 한국사회의 발전에 관한 맥락, 국가성, 행정인의 의식과 역할에 대하여 보다 심도있는 성찰이 필요하며, 한국 행정의 토착화는 한국 행정이 미국적 예외주의(American Exceptionalism)와는 다르다는 것을 인식하는 것으로부터 출발하며, 한국행정이 세계에 수출되어 독립변수적인 역할을 수행하는 것도 민주적 국가행정패러다임으로서 한국의 특수한 발전사례를 다른 나라에 적용될 수 있을 때 그 의미를 가질 수 있을 것이다.

This study is aimed to compare the late Woodrow Wilson (1856-1924) and Dong-Suh Park's (1929-2006) ideas and theories of public administration as well as their influences on Korean and US public administration. The result of the research is that both scholars were based in the state-centered public administrative paradigm and emphasize comparative-historical analysis. Nevertheless, there are many differences in recognition of context, the relation between politics and administration, democratic control of bureaucracy, and accommodation of foreign administration. If the US accomplished nation-building via administrative development under the constitutional tradition of statelessness, South Korea has rather achieved economic, political, and social development successively under the tradition of a strong state. The Wilsonian paradigm in the US was understood as peculiar against its intellectual tradition. Although Dong-Suh Park's development administration paradigm in Korea was adequate for constitutional order and social tradition, Korean public administration came to be in a crisis of identity, for it accommodated Anglo-American anti-statist administrative reform uncritically. This study suggests that the intellectual identity of Korean public administration should be a democratic state-administrative paradigm that is different from the democratic administrative paradigm of the US. It is necessary to reflect deeply on the context of the development of Korean society, the state, and the perceptions and role of public administrators for the purpose of theorizing a unique Korean public administration. The naturalization of Korean public administration starts from the recognition that it is different from American exceptionalism. It will be meaningful for Korean public administration to play a role as an independent variable when the unique case of Korean development can be adapted to other under developed countries.