정부조직에서 정보기술의 사용과 공무원의 관료제적 특성변화에 대한 인식 : Information Technology Use and Perception of Public Employees about Change of Bureaucratic Characteristics in the Korean Central Government

Abstract

본 논문은 관료제에 정보기술이 도입된 이후 공무원들이 정보기술로 인한 관료제적 특성 변화에 대하여 어떻게 인식하고 있는지를 확인해 보고, 이러한 관료제적 특성의 변화 인식에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 정보기술 사용, 업무 및 조직관행적 특성, 정보기술 사용과 업무 및 조직관행적 특성의 상호작용으로 선정하여 각 변수들의 영향을 검토하였다. 본 논문의 분석결과 공무원들이 정보기술의 도입으로 인하여 관료제적 특성 변화를 인식하는 정도는 의사결정의 집중정도에 대하여 긍정하는 반면, 의사소통의 활성화에 대해서 부정하는 등 전체적으로 판단 유보적인 입장으로 나타났다. 또한 정보기술을 사용하는 것이 관료제적 특성 변화 인식에 제한적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 업무 및 조직관행적 특성들 역시 제한적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 정보기술의 사용과 업무 및 조직관행적 특성이 상호작용하는 과정에서 공무원들은 관료제의 구조적 특성 변화를 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 분석결과는 정보기술을 사용하는 것도 중요하지만 조직본연의 업무 성격, 계층제적 성격, 레드테이프, 일의 분화적 특성 등 업무 및 조직관행적 특성들이 관료제의 구조적 특성 변화 인식에 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 시사하는 것이다. 즉, 관료제의 구조적 특성을 변화시키기 위해서 외부적 동력이라고 할 수 있는 정보기술의 물적 투자도 중요하지만 내부적 동력이라고 할 수 있는 조직의 관행적 특성, 업무 특성 등을 함께 고려해야 한다는 점을 상기시킨다.

This study examines the relationship between bureaucracy and information technology (IT). As IT has developed, it has changed people's everyday lives and enhanced organizational effectiveness. The use of information technology could increase organizational information processing power and, thereby, organizational capacity to handle complex tasks. Meanwhile, the use of IT often works as a trigger to create new, and possibly different, kinds of organizational complexity and uncertainty. Few studies have analyzed how task and organizational characteristics influence and intervene in the impact of IT on public organization as a bureaucracy. Therefore, this study focuses on exploring the complicated relationships between bureaucracy and IT in government. In particular, this study analyzes how IT influences the structural changes of bureaucracy. The analysis is based on survey data collected from civil servants and the results will contribute to clarifying the relationship between bureaucracy and IT.