산재장애인 요양종결기 재활정책이 고용성과에 미치는 효과 분석 : An Analysis of the Effect of Rehabilitation Policy(Later Intervention) for the Industrial Accident Disabled on Employment Performance

Description

본 연구는 김지원, [산재장애인 재활정책이 고용성과에 미치는 효과 분석], 서울대학교 박사학위논문 (2013) 내용 중 일부를 수정, 보완한 것임.

Abstract

본 연구는 산업재해로 인해 장애가 발생하고 원직복귀에 실패하여 요양종결 후 1개월까지 미취업 상태인 산재장애인을 분석대상으로 이들의 타직복귀를 지원하는 현존 재활정책(요양종결기 재활정책)이 고용성과에 미치는 효과성에 주목한다. 정책평가에서 흔히 발생가능한 선택편의(selection bias)를 최소화하기 위해 공단 실무자 심층면접 등 질적연구를 통해 얻은 정보에 기초하여 내부비교집단(internal comparison group)을 구축하였고, 양적분석모형으로 혼합로짓모형 (확률계수-확률효용 모형 응용)을 채택하여 관측불가능한 정책참여자 특성에 의한 내생성(endogeniety) 문제 등을 최소화하고자하였다. 양적연구결과요양종결기 재활정책이 타직 정규직 복귀 촉진에 미치는 효과는 불분명하게 나타났다. 질적연구를 통해 양적연구 결과의 의미를 보충해서 해석해 본 결과 동 재활정책의 대표적 사업인 직업훈련지원사업의 경우 실제 취업과 관련성이 낮은 자격증 취득위주의 훈련직종 선정 문제, 훈련직종 매칭의 부적합성, 산재장애인들의 훈련수당 의존으로 인한 형식적 훈련 참여 등이 고용성과 부진의 주요 원인으로 파악되었으며, 현존 요양종결기 재활정책 방향의 재정립이 절실히 필요함을 보여준다.

The main purpose of this study is to examine the effect of rehabilitation policy('Later Intervention') for the Industrial Accident Disabled on employment performance and to acquire policy implications. To minimize the possible selection bias in policy evaluation, 'Internal Comparison Group' method was adopted and the quantitative analysis using 'Mixed Logit Model' has contributed to minimize the endogeneity problem resulted from unobservable characteristics of policy participations. The analysis of quantitative study results show that the effect of this policy is uncertain. The notable service of the rehabilitation policy('Later Intervention') is 'Vocational Training Promotion Service' which provides the Industrial Accident Disabled who failed to getting back to their former job a vocational training and training allowance. The results of depth interview in qualitative study show that the major causes of the uncertain effect of the 'Vocational Training Promotion Service' are like these : the indiscriminate choice of training jobs focused on getting a certification unconnected to employment, a perfunctory participation depending on training allowance etc. There is a need to reestablish the direction of the existing rehabilitation policy('Later Intervention') for the Industrial Accident Disabled.