고체 로켓 내부 FScI 해석을 통한 점화 지연 및 이차 점화 현상 분석 : FScI simulation for solid propellant rocket interior with ignition delay and secondary ignition

Abstract

고체 로켓 내부 현상 해석을 위해 기존 운동 기술 방법들의 장점을 결합한 ALE 기법을 도입하여 유체-구조-연소 연동 해석을 수행하였다. 이를 위해 개별 해석 기법(유동, 구조, 연소)외에 통합 기법들과 변화하는 해석 영역에 대한 자동 격자 생성 기법이 연구되었다. 개발된 해석 프로그램을 이용하여 고체 로켓에 대해 비점성/점성 해석을 수행하였으며 점성 해석 시 점화과정에서 발생하는 점화 지연 현상과 이차 점화 현상에 대해 분석하였다.

A fluid-structure interaction simulation of solid propellant rocket interior is carried out by employing the ALE (Arbitrary Lagrangian Eulerian) description, a hybrid model of continuum motion description combining the advantages of classical Lagrangian and Eulerian description. The integration process for fluid-structure interaction and an automatic re-meshing algorithm are included to analyze an unsteady fluid-structure interaction phenomenon with the deformation of solid grain during the simulation. The developed solver is applied for the simulation of a solid propellant grain with inviscid/viscous fluid model. Based on the integrated computed results, ignition delay and secondary ignition phenomena are examined from the physical and numerical perspectives.