지적재산권 침해의 손해액 입증 곤란시 상당한 손해액의 인정에 관하여 : A study on awarding a reasonable amount of damage in case of failing to prove an actual damage in intellectual property infringement

Keywords

사회과학지적재산권 손해배상상당한 손해액 인정조항특허법 제128조 제5항법관 재량 혹은 변론 전체의 취지에 의한 손해액 인정증명도 경감damages in intellectual propertya reasonable amount of damage acknowledgement provisionKorean Patent Act, Article 128, paragraph 5damages awarding by the discretion of judges or by the circumstantial review of parties’ arguments by the court reducing the level of convincement by proof

Abstract

증거조사의 결과에 의한 증명에 의해서만 손해액 입증을 인정할 경우 입증실패로 귀결될 확률이 지적재산권 사건에서는 일반 민사 사건보다 한층 높다. 특허법 제128조 제2항의 손해액 추정조항과 같은 여타의 입증책임 경감조항만으로는 이런 어려움을 제대로 해소하기 어려워 동 제5항과 같은이른바 상당액 손해액 인정조항의 역할이 무척 중요하다. 우리 지적재산권 법률들 거의 모두에 도입된 위 조항은 증명도 경감뿐 아니라 변론 전체의 취지에 의한 주요사실인정 가능성도 배제하지 않아,일반 민사사건에 널리 적용되는 우리 대법원의 비슷한 판결이나 일본 지적재산권법의 비슷한 조항과는구별되는 의의를 가진다.이 글에서 실시한 통계분석에 따르면 이미 지적재산권 침해로 인한 손해배상을 인정한 우리 판결의약 7할 이상이 위 조항의 도움을 받고 있는바, 논란 가능성에 불구하고 적어도 지적재산권 소송에서는위 조항의 역할을 앞으로 더욱 확대하여야 타당하다고 본다.

The probability of failure in fulfilling the burden of proof is much higher in intellectual property cases than in normal civil cases if the courts allow parties to prove the amount of damages only based on examination of the evidence. The role of so-called a reasonable amount of damage acknowledgement provision such as Korean Patent Act, Article 128, paragraph 5 is very important because other paragraphs for reducing the burden of proof including the paragraph 2 in the same article dont seem to work well in resolving the difficulty from higher burden of proof properly. In the perspective that a reasonable amount of damage acknowledgement provision make it possible not only to reduce the level of convincement by proof, arguably, but also to prove a fact in issue only by the circumstantial review of parties arguments by the court, the above provision which has been introduced into almost all Korean intellectual property laws is distinctively important from the similar judgments by Korean Supreme Court and the similar provisions in Japanese intellectual property laws.

According to the statistical analysis conducted in this article, more than approximately 70% of the judgments which have awarded the damages caused by intellectual property infringement have based on the above provision and, despite of the potential controversy, the role of the provisions should be expanded at least in the field of intellectual property litigation in the future.