고등학교 생명 과학Ⅰ 교과서 자연 속의 인간 단원 삽화 분석 : An Analysis of Illustrations in the Unit The Human in the Nature of High School Life Science Textbooks

Abstract

교과서의 삽화는 학생들에게 중요한 영향을 미치는 자료 중 하나이다. 이 연구에서는 생명 과학Ⅰ 교과서 Ⅳ. 자연 속의 인간 단원의 삽화의 빈도,종류, 용도를 분석하였다. 제시된 삽화의 종류에 있어서는 사진이 49.3 %로 가장 많았고, 그림과 그래프가 다수 사용되었다. 삽화가 사용된 주된용도는 과학 개념을 학습자에게 이해시키기 위한 자료 제공2가 가장 많았고, 이어 동기 유발, 자료 제공1을 위해 사용되었다. 삽화의 종류에 따라사용된 용도를 분석한 결과, 사진의 경우에는 주로 동기 유발과 자료 제공의 용도로 사용되었고, 그림, 그래프 등 나머지 삽화 종류는 주로 자료제공의 용도로 사용되었다. 삽화의 빈도에 관한 연구 결과는 기존의 연구와 유사하였으나, Ⅳ. 자연 속의 인간 단원은 다양한 요소 간의 관계를 요구하는 분량이 많아 여타 과목보다 많은 그래프 자료를 활용하였다. 학습자가 이해하기 쉽고 재미있으며 활용하기 편한 구성의 교과서를 제공하기 위해서는실험에 사용되는 삽화의 수와 실험의 수를 늘려야 한다. 교과 내용에 흥미를 갖고 이해하도록 하기 위해 상황에 맞는 다양한 삽화를 도입해야 한다.

Illustrations in text books are the most influential material to students. So we have to analyze illustrations in text books. In this study, the number, sort, purposes of illustrations in the Unit The Human in the nature of highschool Life Science textbooks was analyzed. The sort consists of photograph (49.3 %) and many of drawings and graphs. The main purpose of illustrations is for providing materials 2, followed by motivation, providing materials 1. According to the analysis of the purpose depending on the sort, photograph is mainly used for motivation, providing materials, other illustrations like drawing and graph are mainly used for providing materials. The result of this study was very similar to existing studies, but there are some differences in graph. The Unit The Human in the nature uses more graphs than any other subjects because it contains connections between various factors. For providing understandable and easily usable textbook, we have to increase the number of illustrations used for experiments. And we need more various illustrations that suit the learning situations for motivating students effectively.