2009 개정 교육과정 중학교 국어 교과서 16종의 음운 체계 교육 내용 비교: 음운론적 관점의 비판 : Comparative Analysis of the Education of Korean Phoneme System in the Middle School Textbooks

Abstract

본 연구에서는 2009 개정 교육과정 중학교 국어 교과서 16종의 음운 체계 교육 단원을 비교하여, 다루는 음운 지식의 범위에 대한 경향을 파악하였고, 이전 교육과정 교과서들의 문제점으로 지적됐던 부분들의 개선 여부를 점검하였으며, 서술, 학습활동, 예시자료 등을 음운론적 관점에서 비판하였다. 음운 지식의 범위에서 교과서별 차이를 보이는 요소는 음운과 음성의 대비, 자음 개념 설명, 모음 개념 설명, 자음 조음 방법(파열음, 파찰음, 마찰음)에 따른 분류, 유음(흐름소리) 개념 설명이 있었다. 가장 큰 차이를 보인 요소는 자음 조음 방법에 따른 분류였다. 유음 개념 설명이 포함되지 않은 교과서도 있었는데 음운의 변동 단원을 준비하기 위해서는 포함되는 것이 바람직하다. 이전 교육과정 교과서들의 음운 단원에 대한 선행연구에서 공통적으로 문제시된 부분들은 기초 개념 설명 부재, 음운 개념 설명의 부적절성, 음운과 자소의 혼동, 음운 분류 기준의 개념 오류 등이었다. 이 중 기초 개념 설명 부재는 많이 개선되었으나, 일부 교과서에서는 음운과 자소의 혼동이 여전히 존재하며, 상당 수의 교과서에서 예사소리, 된소리, 거센소리의 구분기준, 전설 모음, 후설 모음의 구분 기준이 부적절하게 서술되어 있었다. 이러한 문제점의 원인으로는 교과서를 개발하는 과정의 재생산 문제, 학습 수

준에 대한 이견을 들 수 있다.

This study compared the educational contents of Korean phoneme system in the middle school textbooks, and observed the trend with respect to the phonological within the textbooks. Sixteen textbooks were elucidated regarding whether they improved on the textbooks based on the previous version of Educational Curriculum. Within the range of phonological knowledge, the factors differentiated

among the textbooks were the following: the distinction between phoneme and voice, the concept of consonant and vowel, the classification by articulating method, the concept of liquid. The most contrasting factor was the classification by articulating method. Two textbooks did not contain the concept of liquid, which is highly recommended to be covered in the textbook for the preparation of the lesson of the Phonological changes in Korean. Several textbooks did not clearly describe the concept of phoneme and grapheme. A considerable number of textbooks did not provide a clear explanation about the standards of lax consonant-fortis-aspirate classification, front vowel-back vowel classification.