초등학생의 학교 밖 문식 활동의 빈도, 이유, 가치 부여에 관한 연구

Frequency of South Korean Elementary Students' Out-of-School Literacy Practices, Reasons for Them, and Their Self-Evaluation

이 연구는 초등학생의 학교 밖 문식 활동의 빈도, 이유, 가치 부여를 중심으로 한 특징을 밝히는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 경기도와 인천시에 소재한 총 13개 초등학교 3∼6학년에 재학 중인 학생 5,110명을 표집하여 지난 한 달 간 스스로 읽고 쓴 빈도, 학교 밖 문식 활동을 하는 이유, 학교 밖 문식 활동에 대한 가치 부여 등을 5점 리커트(Likert)식 척도로 측정하였다. 또한 학교 밖 문식 활동의 이유 및 가치가 학교 밖 문식 활동 빈도에 미치는 효과를 탐색하기 위하여 회귀 분석(regression analysis)을 실시하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학생들의 자발적 문식 활동의 빈도는 높은 학년일수록, 남학생일수록, 읍면지역의 학생들일수록 낮게 나타났다. 둘째, 학생들은 자발적 읽기에 비해 자발적 쓰기를 덜 자주 하고 있었고, 재미를 느끼는 정도도 읽기에 비해 쓰기가 낮았으며, 자발적으로 읽으면 읽기가 더 즐겁다는 학생들에 비해 자발적으로 쓰면 쓰기가 더 즐겁다는 학생들의 비율도 더 낮았다. 셋째, 학생들의 자발적 문식 활동의 빈도에 가장 영향을 미치는 요인은 재미와 즐거움이었다. 이와 같은 연구 결과는 재미와 즐거움이 자발적 문식 활동을 촉진하고 다시 자발적 문식 활

동이 재미와 즐거움을 유발하는 선순환이 가능해지도록 동기를 부여하는 일이 매우 중요함을 시사해 준다.

The purpose of this research is to discuss the characteristics of elementary school students out-of-school literacy practices. This research is based on a large-scale survey of 5,110 children from third to sixth grade in 13 elementary schools in Gyeonggi-do and Incheon, South Korea, focusing on how frequently they read and write out of school over the course of a month, why they read and write voluntarily, and to what degree they evaluate their own out-of-school literacy practices. The main results are as follows. First, older students (upper-graders), boys, and rural residents engaged in out-of-school literacy practices less frequently than younger students, girls, and city-dwellers. Second, the students wrote less than they read and found writing less pleasurable than reading. Third, the pleasure students took in reading and writing was found to be the most significant reason affecting the frequency of their voluntary reading and writing. The results of this research show that the more pleasurable the students find reading and writing, the more they read and write voluntarily, emphasizing the importance of students pleasure in in-school literacy practices.

문식성; 문식 활동; 학교 밖 문식 활동; 자발적 문식 활동; 읽기; 쓰기; literacy; out-of-school literacy practices; reading; writing; South Korean education