초·중등학교의 읽기교육과 대학의 독서교육 이론: 그 연속성에 대한 비판적 : Reading Education from Elementary Through Secondary and Post-Secondary School: Critical review of continuity

Description

서울대학교 국어교육연구소에서 초·중등학교의 국어교육과 대학의 국어교육을 주제로 개최한 제15회 국제학술회의(2013. 10. 26.)에서 발표한 내용을 수정·보완한 것임.

Abstract

이 연구는 초․중등학교의 국어 수업 시간에 이루어지고 있는 읽기 교육과 대학의 교사교육과 연구에서 다루어지는 내용이 실제로 일치하고 있는지를 검토하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위하여 초․중등학교의 수업 현장과 교과서 및 교육과정을 살피고, 사범대학과 교육대학교의 강의 내용과 연구현황을 비교 검토하였다.

그 결과 초․중등학교의 읽기 수업과 대학의 교사 교육 및 연구 사이에는 연구에서부터 실천까지 일정 정도는 연관성이 반영되고 있으나, 사고중심의 읽기 교육이 실현되고 있는가 하는 점에서는 연관성이 떨어지는 것으로 보였다. 이에 대하여 대학 교사교육과 초․중고 국어교사 및 교재 등에서 원인을 찾고, 이를 개선할 방안으로 교사교육에서 수업 실행력을 더욱 강화하고, 읽기교육 강좌를 세분화하여 확대 운영하고, 학교 현장에서 사고 중심의 읽기 지도를 할 수 있도록 돕는 지도내용의 개발과 지도 등이 필요함을 말하였다. 또한 사고 교육으로 서의 읽기 교육의 철학을 살려가는 교사의 관심과 노력이 필요하며, 적합한 교사재교육 프로그램을 운영하여야 함을 제안하였다.

The purpose of this research is to explore whether the reading education provided during a language course in elementary and secondary school is consistent with that provided at university and with research conducted by a university professor. In order to examine this continuity, the study compares classes, textbooks, and learning processes across all these levels. Although the results of the analysis showed some continuity between research and practice or relevancy of research to practice, this relevancy decreases when it comes to promoting cognitive reading. With respect to this issue, the research sought to find a root cause by comparing university-level education and language textbooks at the elementary and secondary school level and on the basis of the results this study calls for enhancement of teachers teaching skills, expanding reading education by segmenting courses, and development and guidance to promote cognitive reading at school. In addition, the research suggests that greater teacher interest in and efforts to promote a philosophy of reading as cognitive education and training programs for teachers to achieve this change be pursued.