초·중등 문학교육과 대학에서의 시론(詩論)적 지식 연계 문제

A Study on the Knowledge of Poetic Devices in the Poetry Education in Primary·Middle·High Schools and Teachers College

서울대학교 국어교육연구소에서 초·중등학교의 국어교육과 대학의 국어교육을 주제로 개최한 제15회 국제학술회의(2013. 10. 26.)에서 발표한 내용을 수정·보완한 것임.

이 연구는 초․중등 시교육에서 다루어지는 시론적 지식에는 어떠한 것들이 있는지, 각 학교급에서 어느 정도까지 해당 개념을 다루고 있는지, 해당 개념과 관련된 내용은 이론적 정합성을 지니는지, 그리고 학교급 간의 지식 배열의 순서 및 포괄의 정도에서 위계성이 고려되어 드러나는지 등을 중점적으로 살펴보았다. 더 나아가 초중등 문학 교육 수준에서 다루어지는 시론적 지식이 실제 국어 교사를 양성하는 대학의 교육과정에서 어떻게 연계되어 다루어지고 있는지 검토해 보았다.

현행 초중등 시교육에서 다루어지는 시론적 지식으로는 운율, 비유, 시적 화자, 상징, 반어와 역설 등이 있는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 위계화의 관점에서 살펴 보았을 때, 계열성의 측면에서는 감각적 이미지를 포함할 필요성 및 시적 화자를 선행 학습으로 제시할 필요성을 논의하였다. 계속성의 측면에서는 운율, 비유, 시적 화자의 교육 내용이 문제가 있음을 지적하였다.

대학 교육 차원에서는 초중등 국어 교사가 갖추어야 할 개념적 지식의 종류와 수준을 명확히 하고, 이를 구체적인 교육과정 내용으로 포함하여 다룰 필요가 있음을 주장하였다. 이를 위해서는 초중등 교육에서 다루어야 할 시론적 지식의 선정 및 배열에 관한 구체적인 논의가 이어질 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to show what the knowledge of poetic devices being taught in primary, middle and high schools is, and what the extent of the knowledge is in the textbooks of each grade. After presenting the contents of poetic devices in the curriculum and textbooks, I analyzed vertical organization of the knowledge in terms of sequence and continuity. Sequence of knowledge is determined by simplicity and complexity, an essential prerequisite, and whole and parts. I argued that the curriculum should cover mental images followed by metaphor by simplicity, and also consider poetic speaker by an essential prerequisite to understand poem as discourse. Continuity is determined by importance. It could be agreed that rhyme and meter, poetic speaker and metaphor are critical poetic devices to understand poetry.

In teachers college, students who want to be a Korean language teacher in the near future should be provided with the opportunity to experience and learn how the poetic devices work in reading and writing a poem. Thats why we need a detailed follow-up study about selecting and organizing poetic devices as contents of curriculum.

continuity; sequence; 시 교육; 지식 교육; 시론적 지식; 위계화; 계열성; 계속성