강제징용배상 및 임금 청구의 준거법 : Compensation of Damage resulting from Forced Labor during Japanese Colonial Era and the Law Applicable to Wages Claim

Description

이 논문은 2013. 5. 10. 서울대학교 법학연구소가 개최한 일제강제징용사건 대법원판결에 대한 종합적 연구 학술대회에서 발표한 원고를 다소 수정․보완한 것이다.

Abstract

이 사건들의 일차적 쟁점은 일제강점기 강제징용을 당한 노동자들의 손해배상청구와 미지급 임금청구를 기각한 두 개의 일본판결(하나는 미쓰비시에 대한 것이고 다른 하나는 신일본제철에 대한 것임)이 우리나라에서 승인될 수 있는가이다. 2012. 5. 24. 선고된 두 개의 대법원판결(대상판결)은 승인공서의 맥락에서 헌법의 핵심적 가치를 동원함으로써 일본판결의 승인을 거부하고 나아가 앞으로 준거법공서의 맥락에서도 동일한 접근방법을 취할 것을 시사하였으며, 구 미쓰비시와 피고가 동일한 법인인가를 판단하면서 준거법공서위반을 이유로 일본법의 적용을 배척하였다. 대상판결은 원고등의 채권의 소멸시효의 완성(또는 제척기간의 경과)에 의하여 소멸하였는지의 여부와 항변에 대해 불법행위채권과 임금채권의 준거법을 각각 적용하였는데 이는 타당하다. 다만 대상판결이 임금채권의 준거법에 관하여 피고의 소멸시효(또는 제척기간)의 항변을 인정하는 것이 일본 민법상으로도 권리남용이라고 판시한 것은 의문이다. 대상판결로서는 소멸시효(또는 제척기간)의 항변에 대하여 일본법을 적용하는 것이 준거법공서위반이라는 식으로 설시하는 것이 옳았을 것이다.

The primary questions of the two cases at hand are whether the Japanese judgments that have dismissed the claims seeking compensation of damage and payment of outstanding wages of the Korean plaintiffs who had been forced to work as slave laborers during the Japanese occupation of the Korean peninsula. The two judgments of the Supreme Court of May 24, 2012 (one against Mitsubishi and the other against Nippon Steel Corporation)(collectively the Supreme Court Judgments) refused to recognize the Japanese judgments on the ground that the recognition of the Japanese judgments would be against the ordre public of Korea. Based upon this conclusion, we can presume that the Supreme Court will take the same approaches when applying a foreign law to specific issues. It is also noteworthy that the Supreme Court Judgments held that the issue of whether the old Mitsubishi and the Defendant constitute the same legal entity should be governed by Korean law because the conclusion that they are separate legal entities adopted by the Japanese judgments is clearly against the ordre public of Korea. In determining whether the claims of the Plaintiffs have been extinguished by prescriptive period, the Supreme Court Judgments applied Korean law to tort claims and Japanese law to wages claims, respectively, which is quite correct. However, the reason for the Supreme Court Judgments that the Defendant's recourse to prescriptive period constitutes abuse of rights under Japanese law is not persuasive, because the Japanese judgments clearly held that it is not the case under Japanese law. Clearly, this is a matter to be determined by the Japanese judgments. The Supreme Court Judgments should have held that such conclusion of the Japanese judgments would be against the ordre public of Korea, which is a matter to be determined by the Korean courts.