한일청구권협정상 강제징용배상청구권 처리에 대한 국제법적 검토 : The Question of Individual Claims of the Korean Victims of Forced Labour Under the 1965 Claims Settlement Agreement between Korea and Japan from International Law Perspective : A Critique of the Korean Supreme Courts Judgments (2012)

Description

이 논문은 2013. 5. 10. 서울대학교 법학연구소가 개최한 일제강제징용사건 대법원판결에 대한 종합적 연구 학술대회에서 발표한 원고를 다소 수정․보완한 것임

Abstract

In May 2012, the Korean Supreme Court handed down landmark judgments on the cases involving individual claims held by some Korean victims of forced labour by Japan. In the two cases brought against the Mitsubishi Heavy Industries and the New Nippon Steel, the Supreme Court held that the individual claims of the Korean victims of forced labour by the Japanese state and Japanese companies were not and could not settled away by the lump-sum settlement generally known as the 1965 Claims Settlement Agreement between Korea and Japan.

These judgments, while generally well received by Korean society that is increasingly concerned by the growing conservatism in Japan, raise a number of questions from international law perspective. The Court reasoned that the issue of individual claims arising out of tortious acts by the Japanese side had not been covered by the 1965 Agreement, the reason being that the two sides could not agree on the illegality or otherwise of Japans colonization of Korea. According to the Court, even if the question of individual claims had fallen under the coverage of the Agreement, what could be waived was limited to the right of diplomatic protection held by the Korean Government. To waive the claims held by the citizens for diplomatic purposes would go against the spirit of modern legal principles. This article conducts a critique of these judgments and offers conclusions diverging substantially from it. First, on the question of whether the individual claims fall under the subject-matter scope of the 1965 Agreement, the author answers in the positive, based on, among other, the interpretation of the Agreement text, analysis of the travaux préparatoires and the subsequent practice of Korea and Japan. Even though both sides differed substantially on the illegality or otherwise of the Japanese colonization and the nature of the monies provided under the Agreement, the fact remains that all the outstanding claims between the Korean Government and Korean nationals, on the one hand, and the Japanese Government and Japanese nationals, on the other, were finally and completely settled by the Agreement. To use the term in wide currency in domestic law, the Agreement was a settlement aimed at the elimination of outstanding legal problems between the parties concerned in a final

and comprehensive manner.

Secondly, the Court calls into question the permissibility of negotiating away individual claims and rights through lump-sum settlements. It is beyond doubt that

the Courts reasoning firmly founded on the protection of human rights is very laudable. However, such reasoning may be criticized as an uncritical transposition of domestic legal thinking onto a substantially different normative sphere, i.e., international law. The positivity and legality of lump-sum settlements is widely established even today. It will be very difficult to doubt their positivity and legality

in 1965. Thirdly, these judgments to be approached from the angle of the well observed principle of judicial self-restraint. The judgments go against the view consistently expressed by the executive branch of Korea. It is expected that the judgment will not bring final closure to the complicated question. Instead, it will help open a legal and diplomatic Pandoras box, further complicating the already burdened relations between Korea and Japan. The advisability of the judicial branch venturing into a highly treacherous realm (called diplomacy) is to be discussed in great earnest.

2012년 5월 24일 대법원은 1965년 한일청구권협정의 해석과 관련하여 기념비적인 판결을 내렸다. 일제강점기 말기 일본정부에 의해 징용되어 일본기업에서 강제노역에 종사했던 한국인 피해자들이 미쓰비시중공업과 신일본제철을 상대로 제기한 소송에서 하급심 판결을 파기하고 원고 승소를 선언하였다. 한국 내 여론은 대체로 이 판결을 환영하였다. 한국인 피해자들의 그동안의 고통, 최근 일본 사회 전반의 우경화와 더불어 양국 간 관계가 긴장 국면에 있는 것을 감안하면 별반 놀라운 반응은 아니다. 그러나 국제법적인 측면에서 볼 때, 이 판결은 적잖은 문제점을 내포하고 있는 것으로 판단된다.

이 논문에서는 (i) 강제징용피해자의 청구권이 1965년 청구권협정의 물적 대상에 포함되는지에 대한 조약해석의 문제, (ii) 1965년 청구권협정 자체에 의하여 개인의 청구권을 소멸시킬 수 있는지의 문제, 그리고 (iii) 외교문제와 관련된 사법자제의 원칙의 논점에 초점을 맞춰 대법원 판결을 비판적으로 분석하였다. 첫 번째 문제와 관련하여 1965년 협정과 관련 문서의 문리적 해석, 청구권협정 협상시 양측의 논의, 협정 체결 후의 양국의 실행 등에 비추어 볼 때, 강제징용피해자의 청구권이 협정의 물적 대상에 포함되었다고 보는 것이 타당할 결론일 것이다. 두 번째 문제와 관련하여 대법원은 설령 개인의 청구권 문제가 협정의 물적 대상에 포함된다 하더라도, 국가가 포기할 수 있는 것은 자신이 가지는 외교적 보호권에 국한된다고 설시하였다. 이러한 판지는 개인의 인권 존중이라는 원칙에 입각하고 있는 것이지만, 국내법적 사고를 무비판적으로 국제적인 차원으로 투사했다는 점에서 상당한 문제점을 내포하고 있다. 일괄보상협정(lump-sum settlement)은 지금 시점에 도 그 실정성 및 합법성을 널리 인정받고 있다. 이렇게 볼 때 1965년에 체결된 한일 청구권협정의 효력을 지금 시점에서 문제 삼기는 어려울 것이다. 마지막으로 최근 한국 사법부가 외교문제, 특히 한일 간의 현안에 대해 사법적극적인 태도를 보이고 있는데, 이는 사법자제(judicial self-restraint)의 원리에 비추어 신중한 접근이 필요하다. 이번 판결의 경우 한국 외교부를 포함한 행정부가 1965년 이래 일관되게 견지해 온 입장에 배치된다는 점에서 특히 그러하다. 외교 문제에 대한 사법자제의 원리는 서구 선진국을 포함한 대부분의 국가에서 채택하고 있는데, 그 정책적 이유에 대해 깊이 고민하고 한국의 현실에 상응한 방향을 설정해야 할 것이다.