집합행동, 신뢰, 법 : 공적 신뢰의 토대에 관한 고찰 : Collective Action, Trust, and Law : A Study on the Foundations of Public Trust

Keywords collective actionreciprocitygeneralized trustpublic trustauthoritylaw-abiding society신뢰집합행동호혜성사회적 자본공정성법의 권위

Abstract

Trust in the law is a very important social capital which plays a key role for developing and maintaining a good society. This article has two goals. The first is to develop a theoretical framework for justifying the possibility and necessity of trusting law. The second is to articulate conditions for trusting law in the light of

the logic of collective action. The possibility of trust in general consists in reciprocity which emerges from interactions between homo reciprocans. Having examined the relevance of reciprocity for trusting social institutions, i.e. public trust, this article extends the logic of reciprocity into the theme of law and trust, and tries to explore the specific set of values which contribute to engender generalized trust, especially trust in the law. Those trust-engendering values are truth-telling, promise-keeping, fairness and solidarity. When legal institutions and officials try to promote and enforce these values, the law can claim to trust, authority, and obedience. Only if such conditions are satisfied, a law-abiding society will be entrenched, and therewith a trust-equilibrium in society can be achieved.

사회 전반적으로 정착된 신뢰, 특히 법제도에 대한 신뢰는 일종의 사회적 자본으로서 한 사회의 발전 수준을 가늠하는 한 지표이다. 법에 대한 신뢰를 제고하기 위한 방안은 무엇일까? 이 논문의 목표는 두 가지이다. 첫째, 사회적 상호작용에서 신뢰가 가능하기 위한 조건과 신뢰 형성의 기초를 설명해 낼 수 있는 이론적 틀을 확립하는 것이다. 이를 위해 집합행동의 이론들에 관해 고찰한 후 호혜성에 바탕을 둔 집합행동의 논리를 정리한다. 둘째, 호혜성의 논리를 공적 제도 및 법에 대한 신뢰의 문제로 확장하여 공적 신뢰가 정착되기 위한 특수한 가치군들을 추출하는 것이다. 이 논문의 결론은 사회적 신뢰의 반경을 확대시킬 이 신뢰가치군들을 법기관들과 법공무원들이 증진하고 실현하려고 노력하는 과정에서 법에 대한 신뢰가 형성될 수 있다는 것이다. 법에 대한 신뢰 여부는 법담당기관에 대한 시민들의 체험 속에서 결정된다는 경험적 연구들에 의거하여, 법적 결정의 유․불리와는 무관하게 공정하게 결정이 이루어졌다는 시민들의 느낌, 그리고 결정과정에서 자신의 의견이 충분히 존중받았다는 시민들의 느낌이 법에 대한 신뢰 형성과 법의 권위 확립에 매우 중요한 요인임을 주장한 후, 마지막으로 이 논문은 사회적 신뢰 형성의 선순환이 가능하기 위한 사회심리적 조건과 제도적 조건을 제안한다.