임대주택의 분양전환과 분양가격 : The Conversion Process of Rental Houses and Conversion Pricing

Abstract

The Republic of Korea has experienced intense population concentration on the urban sector in 1960s and 70s because of industrialization and urbanization. The concentration resulted in chronic shortage of housing, and in response, the Korean government has formulated and fully implemented policies that stimulate the housing sector over 30 years.

The governments effort enabled the Rental Housing Act (hereinafter Act) to function as a mean of welfare policies and of the promotion to housing supply. The supply chain of rental houses is strictly regulated by the Enforcement Rules of the Supply of Housing Units (hereinafter Rules), which signifies the housing function of the Act.

Considering the trend of housing policies, the conversion process of rental houses to lotting-out housings was not an unexpected and exceptional removal of interdict. It was rather planned to be done so when rental houses were constructed. Furthermore, the estimated price for the conversion is a matter of the utmost interest for tenants, so it should be crystallized to a considerable extent at the time rental business operators advertise their housings.

Regulations for the conversion process have been repeatedly amended, and yet relevance and scope of application between regulation clauses are not clearly defined. Their ambiguities stem from the policymakers unconcern for the difference between rental houses which were constructed for the purpose of rental service and those which were not. In particular, regulations on conversion pricing are full of contradiction, invoking questions on the unconstitutionality of the concerning articles.

It is of significance that the interpretation of the rules on the Act regarding conversion pricing is an exacting task. To boot, the delegated orders (Rechtsverordnung) of Minister of Land, Infrastructure and Transport has exceeded his/her legal authority. These discordances do not, however, nullify the whole articles of regulations by themselves. Therefore, recognizing the inefficiency in formulating a new standard, the authorities concerned should acknowledge the ambiguities of current regulations. They should also interpret the regulations on conversion pricing in a way that comprehensively take into consideration the pursuit of profit by the rental business operators, the benefit which public rental houses received, and the elapse of rental commitment period.

우리나라는 1960년대 및 70년대의 산업화와 도시화로 인한 폭발적 인구집중에 의해 만성적인 주택부족현상을 경험하였다. 이를 해소하기 위해 약 30년 가까이 주택의 건설과 공급을 촉진하는 정책이 법제화되고 강력하게 추진되었다. 이러한 정책적 흐름 속에서 임대주택법령은 서민들을 위한 복지정책의 일환으로 기능하는 한편 주택의 공급이라는 역할도 동시에 담당해 왔다. 주택건설과 공급을 촉진하는 역할을 하는 주택공급규칙에 의해 임대주택의 공급과정이 규율되는 것은 임대주택법의 주택공급기능을 잘 보여준다.

같은 맥락에서 임대주택을 분양주택으로 전환하는 행위는 법적으로 엄격히 금지된 것을 해제하는 예외적이고 예기치 못한 과정이 아니라 임대주택을 건설할 때 이미 예정되어 있던 것이다. 그리고 분양전환의 예정가격은 임대주택에 입주하고 분양 받고자 하는 임차인들의 가장 큰 관심사 중의 하나이므로 입주자를 모집하는 시점에 상당한 정도 구체화되어 있어야 한다. 오랜 기간 분양전환과 관련된 법령의 규정이 개정을 거듭하였지만 여전히 규정 상호간의 관련성, 각 조항의 적용범위 등이 모두 불분명하다. 이는 근본적으로 건설 임대주택과 매입임대주택을 구별하지 않고 규율하는 현행 법령의 태도에서 기인하는 것이다. 특히 임대주택의 가격을 정하고 있는 부분에 이르면 그 모순은 상당한 정도에 이르러 헌법적 관점에서 조문 전체의 유효성을 의심하게 한다. 그러나 임대주택의 분양전환가격을 산정하기 위한 임대주택법의 규정이 해석하기 어렵고, 위임명령의 한계와 관련한 문제가 있다고 해도, 그것만으로 당해 조항을 무효로 선언하고 새로운 기준을 찾아 나서기는 어렵다. 현행법상으로는 법령의 문제점을 인식하고 임대주택을 건설하는 사업자의 영리목적, 건설임대주택이 받은 혜택의 정도, 임대의무기간의 경과여부 및 그 장단 등을 종합적으로 고려하여 분양전환의 가격조항을 해석하여야 한다.