IMF 구제금융 이후의 한국의 노동법제 발전 : The Evolvement of Korean Labor Law after the IMF Bailout

Abstract

Labor legislation, in its essence, is the complex result of intersection between economic, social context and ideology of the pertinent society. In Korea, the 1997 IMF bailout has marked a profound impact on Korean labor legislations. An unprecedently successful Tripartite Social Accord on the post-IMF social and economic issues was reached; afterwards, this Accord has functioned as a cornerstone of determining the main characters of the 21th centurys Korean labor legislations. Historically, the four main Korean labor legislations, based on that of Japanese labor laws, has gone through many vicissitudes since 1953 according to political upheaval. However, the IMF bailout had the most strong and lasting influence in Korean labor law. Moreover, when looking into the process of labor law enactment and amendments since the Tripartite Social Accord, it is notable that the three main actors -labor unions, the employers and the government - has engaged in voluntary participation and dialogue, thereby experimenting the spirit of social corporatism. After the IMF crisis, the 2008 global financial crisis from the United States, initiated by the fallout of the Lehman Brothers Holdings had also some influence on Korean labor legislation. This incident was meaningful in the sense that a critical perspective was newly shed on unleashed neo-liberalism and totalitarian market ideology. Thereafter, the importance of working out the problem of inequality and providing more social protection has drawn more attention, not only from human rights perspective but also as a precondition of economic revival. The author, based on his own legislative experience and prior studies, depicts and analyzes the main evolvement of Korean labor legislation. In Chapter 2, an overall history of Korean labor legislation is provided; this is to understand the IMF incident in light of the prior labor law amendments. In Chapter 3, the detailed contents of post-IMF labor law amendment is explained on a plain, factual basis. In Chapter 4, the author presents the main discourse of labor law academia after the IMF crisis, especially on how the neo-liberalistic trend has impacted the academics. Lastly, in Chapter 5 the author presents a selection of todays most meaningful labor law issues; the ones that arose after the neo-liberalistic was abated in some degree.

노동법제는 경제적 상황, 사회적 맥락, 이데올로기의 복합적 산물인바, IMF 구제금융이 우리의 노동법제에 지대한 영향을 미쳤다. 대표적으로 IMF를 계기로 인류 역사상 유래를 찾아보기 힘들 정도로 사회경제적 이슈에 관해 사회적 대타협이 성공을 거두었고, 이는 21세기 초중반의 노동법제의 형성을 규정하는 주요 변수로 작용하였다. 1953년 일본법을 계수하여 마련된 노동 4법은 이후 정변이 거듭될 때마다 파란만장한 변화를 경험해 왔지만, IMF 이후만큼 질적, 양적으로 많은 변화를 겪은 적은 없었다. 또한 사회적 대타협과 이후의 노동법제의 제․개정의 과정을 살펴보면, 대부분 노사관계 주체인 노․사․정의 참여와 대화를 통해 사회적 조합주의(social corporatism)를 실험하였다는 점이 특징적이다.

IMF 이후 우리 노동법제의 형성에 영향을 미친 사건으로 Lehman Brothers의 붕괴로 상징되는 미국발 금융위기를 꼽을 수 있다. 종전의 신자유주의의의 탐욕과 시장만능주의를 경계하는 새로운 시대사조가 나타나는 계기가 되었다. 그 결과 부의 양극화 해소와 사회적 관점의 강조는 단순히 인권보장적 동기에서뿐만 아니라 경제회생의 전제조건으로 자리매김하게 된다.

본고는 IMF 이후의 대대적인 법제의 진화과정을 법제형성과정에 직접 참가한 필자의 경험과 기존의 연구를 활용해 묘사하고자 하였다. 제2장에서 한국노동법제의 변천사를 약술한다. 이는 IMF 이전의 노동법제의 변천사와의 연관성 속에서 IMF를 이해하기 위함이다. 제3장에서 IMF 이후의 구체적 법제정 또는 개정 내용을 일별한다. 본장에서는 필자의 주관을 배제하고 사실 기술적으로 정리하고자 한다. 제4장에서는 2000년대 초중반 노동법학계의 주요담론을 소개한다. 전체적인 맥락 속에서 법제의 변화를 이해할 수 있게 하기 위함이다. 신자유주의적 사조가 그 당시의 담론에 많은 영향을 미친 점을 확인할 수 있을 것이다. 제5장에서는 최근의 입법론상, 해석론상의 쟁점을 정리, 소개한다. 신자유주의적 사조가 한풀 꺾인 상황에서 현재 진행형으로 진행되는 쟁점 중 필자가 의미 있다고 생각하는 것들을 선별한 것이다.