외국인의 법적 지위에 관한 헌법조항의 연원과 의의 : 제헌국회의 논의와 비교헌법적 검토를 중심으로 : The Origin and Implication of the Article 7(2) of the 1948 Korean Constitution: A Comparative Constitutional History on the Legal Status of Foreigners in Korea

Abstract

The Constitution of the Republic of Korea declares in Article 6(2) that the status of foreigners shall be protected as prescribed by international law and treaties. In

1948, referring to Article 10(2) of the Italian Constitution promulgated in 1947 and enforced in 1948, its original provision, Article 7(2), was adopted in the first Korean Constitution. When it comes to the legal status or fundamental rights of foreigners in Korean legal system, Korean constitutional court and constitutional law scholars, however, have relied on conventional theory in Germany and Japan by distinguishing rights of men (Menschenrechte) and of nation (Bürgerrechte). If one takes into account their due deliberation of the first Korean national assembly members and its distinctive characteristics of the provision in the Korean Constitution, constitutional theories and court opinions concerning the legal status of foreigners in Germany, Italy and Japan cannot be applied intactly in Korea, for those countries have their own constitutional provisions and history.

According to Article 6(2) of the Korean Constitution, the legal status of foreigners is guaranteed in the capacity of constitutional rights and in the quantitative scope of treaties and customary international law. In the aspect of qualitative level, all the foreigners should be treated equally to Koreans, which is a general rule of contemporary public and private international law. The rules and principles of international human rights treaties to which Korea has acceded and customary international law which Korea is obliged to observe are incorporated into Korean legal system with the purpose of protecting constitutional and fundamental rights of foreigners without any additional domestic legislation.

현행헌법 제6조 제2항은 외국인은 국제법과 조약이 정하는 바에 의하여 그 지위가 보장된다고 규정한다. 이는 제헌헌법 제7조 제2항을 계승한 조항으로서 그 연원을 이탈리아 헌법 제10조 제2항에 두고 있다. 종래 우리 헌법학계와 헌법재판소는 독일과 일본의 통설인 인간의 권리와 국민의 권리의 이분론에 기초하여 외국인의 기본권주체성에 관한 헌법해석론을 전개해왔다. 그러나 ??제헌국회속기록??에 나타난 제헌국회 헌법안 제2독회와 제3독회에서의 치열한 논의과정, 그리고 우리 헌법과는 다른 해석론을 전개할 수 있는 규범내재적 준거틀을 가지고 있는 일본, 독일, 이탈리아의 관련 헌법조항 및 그 제정사를 검토해보면, 외국인의 법적 지위, 특히 그 기본권주체성에 관한 종래 우리 헌법학계의 통설은 제헌헌법 제7조 제2항의 비교헌법적 특수성과 독자성을 묵과해왔음을 알 수 있다. 과연 그러하다면 우리 법질서에서 외국인의 법적 지위는 인간의 권리로 인정되는 경우에만 보장되는 것이 아니라, 현행헌법 제6조 제2항이 천명하는 바와 같이 국제법과 조약이 정하고 있는 양적 및 질적 범위 내에서 헌법상 권리의 자격으로 보장된다. 외국인에게 보장되는 법적 지위의 양적 범위는 조약과 관습국제법을 포함하는 국제법의 차원으로 확장되고, 그 질적 범위는 오늘날의 국제공법이론과 국제사법 이론이 공히 요구하는 평등주의에 따라 우리 국민과 동일한 수준이어야 한다. 위와 같이 현행헌법 제6조 제2항의 규범력을 제고하는 헌법해석론을 전개하기 위하여는 외인법 각론을 정치하게 재구성하는 작업이 필수적으로 요청된다.