한국어와 프랑스어의 <크기> 명사 대조 연구 : <크기> 명사의 한·불 병렬 대상부류 구축을 위한 기초연구 : Contrastive Study of the Nouns of Size in Korean and French : A Preliminary Research for the Parallel Construction of Their Object Classes

Abstract

The present article examines the syntactic and semantic properties of the nouns of size in Korean and French―gili (length), nopi (height), neolbi (area, width),muge (weight), etc. in Korean and longueur, hauteur, largeur, poids, etc. in French―and build a parallel set of object classes for the two languages with a view to a contrastive study of those nouns. Thereby, it aims to show that the theory of object classes is relevant to the contrastive study of languages.For this purpose, this article takes the following steps. First, it overviews the construction of the nouns object classes in Korean and French and, in so doing, clarifies the rationale of studying the nouns of size: the classes for the nouns of state need to be revised for an appropriate analysis of the nouns of property. Next, it examines the syntactic and semantic properties of the Korean and French nouns of size to show that they belong to the class of identifying properties, and that there is a correlation between them and the predicates of the class of attributive properties of size―for example, between the nouns of measurement and the adjectives indicating size values, such as long, court, and etendu. Finally, this article presents some of the subclasses of the nouns of size, which is built on the basis of the above-mentioned correlation.

이 글은 한국어와 프랑스어의 명사들을 대상으로 이들 명사의 통사, 의미 속성을 밝히고 그 대상부류를 구축하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이를 통해서, 두 언어 혹은 그 이상의 다국어 간의 대조 연구에 대상부류 이론이 유효한 방법론이 될 수 있음을 보이는 것도, 부차적이지만, 이글이 갖는 또 하나의 중요한 목표이다. 명사란 인간이나 사물 등 어떤 대상에 부여된 속성들 중 측정의 대상이 되는 속성들을 칭하는 명사들로서 한국어의 '길이', '높이', '넓이', '무게', '힘' 등의 어휘들과 프랑스어의 'longueur', 'hauteur', 'surface', 'poids', 'force' 등의 어휘들을 말한다. 그런 까닭에, 이들 명사들은 '재다', '측정하다' 등 측정행위를 나타내는 동사들이나 자신이 표상하는 크기의 값을 구체적으로 표현하는 'X 센티미터', 'X 미터', 'X 제곱미터', 'X 그램', 'X 킬로그램' 등 다양한 단위표현들과 빈번히 그리고 특징적으로 결합한다.