'계시다'의 양용 용법에 대한 연구 : '있다'와 관련하여

The research on the double usage of Geysida as an adjective and a verb : compared to the case of Issda

I examined the double usage of geysida as an adjective and a verb compared to the case of issda. Geysida is used as an honorific word of issda when it takes a human noun as the subject and as both an adj. and a verb in each usage. But the adj. geysida is restricted in situations that are dynamic, or repeated and temporary. Issda is also used as a verb when it takes a human noun as the subject although there are some exceptions. It is used appropriately in the situations where issda indicates specific actions or its subject functions as the agent.

Geysida as an aux. predicate also functions as an adj. and a verb regardless of its aspectual meaning. But the aux. adjective is restricted in the temporary situation. In the case of issda, its verbal usage is allowed depending on the verbs that are combined with it. The aux. verb -go issda can be used in a combination with verbs that take the agent subject, as do -eo issda, but not to an absolute degree.

ko_KR

본고는 계시다의 형용사ㆍ동사 양용 용법의 특징을 있다와 관련지어 고찰하는 데 목적이 있다. 대표적인 형용사ㆍ동사 양용 용언인 있다, 없다, 계시다는 전통 문법 초기부터 품사 판별 문제에 대해 주목을 받고 꾸준히 연구되어 왔다. 이들 용언의 품사 문제를 논의하는 과정에서 이들 용언이 지닌 공시적ㆍ통시적인 특성들 이 상당 부분 밝혀졌다고 할 수 있다.1) 계시다는 주로 있다와의 공통된 특성을 중심으로 설명되어 왔다. 있다가 지닌 형용사적 특성과 동사적 특성을 밝히는 과정 에서 계시다도 이와 유사한 특성을 보이는 경우 그 특성이 함께 언급되어 왔다. 두 용언의 형용사적 용법과 동사적 용법을 비교하면 다음에 제시된 바와 같이 그 양상이 복잡한 것으로 관찰된다.