누가 디아스포라를 필요로 하는가 : 영화 「엑스포70 동경작전」과 「돌아온 팔도강산」에 나타난 재일조선인 표상 : Who Wants Diaspora? : Representation of Zainichi-Chosenjin on Expo70 Tokyo Operation and Returning to Paldogangsan

Abstract

본 논문은 국익에 환원되는 대상으로서 재외동포를 다루는 기존 연구에 대한 비판적 시각에서 출발하고 있다. 우선 「엑스포70 동경작전」(1970)과 「돌아온 팔도강산」(1976) 두 편의 영화에 대한 담론분석을 통해 국가나 민족 등의 근대 개념의 이데올로기적 규범성을 심문하는 존재로서 디아스포라를 재정립한다. 그리고 누가 디아스포라를 필요로 하는가라는 문제의식 아래 한국 내셔널리즘(nationalism)과의 관계 속에서 재일조선인을 둘러싼 정치의 한 측면을 밝혀 보고자 시도했다. 이를 통해 한국 영화의 재일조선인 표상은 국가의 국민적 기억 만들기 속에서 만들어졌다는 점과 한국의 내셔널리즘에 내포된 모순을 품고 있다는 점, 그리고 거기에 젠더규범이 강하게 작용하고 있다는 점을 살펴보았다. 국가는 코리안 디아스포라를 경제・정치적 측면에서 필요로 해왔다. 그러나 거기에는 동시에 국가나 민족 등의 근대 개념을 다시 묻는 기제도 존재했다. 또한 젠더질서도 표상에 반영되어 왔다. 국가가 디아스포라를 필요로 해왔다는 사실에 대한 비판적 시각이야말로, 재일조선인이나 재외동포들을 바라보는 데 있어서 중요한 시각일 것이다.

This article takes a critical view toward the previous studies on the overseas Koreans which have been dealing with overseas Koreans who were subjected to serve the purpose of national interests. First, it carries out a discourse analysis on two movies, Expo70 Tokyo Operation, and Returning to Paldogangsan, in order to redefine the term diaspora as a necessity for the interrogation against the ideologically- defined modern concepts of state and nation. Then, by asking a critical question of who needs diaspora?, I tackle some political aspects that surround zainichi in relations to the Korean nationalism. It aims to expose the following issues: the representation of zainichi as a simultaneous creation by a nation-state, along with the makings of the nations collective memory that are apparent in Korean movies; the representation of zainichi that embraces contradictions within Korean nationalism; and the gender norms that strongly operate within these movies. A nation-state has always needed Korean diaspora for both economic and political reasons. It is needless to say that politico - economic aspects were operating behind the representation of diaspora who were being the subjects of either exclusion or inclusion, but at the same time, there has been a system through which the modern concepts, such as nation- state or nation, were repeatedly questioned. Therefore, it would be an important insight on the studies of both zainichi and oversea Koreans, when we take a critical approach by arguing that a modern state actually needed the diaspora.