조선통신사를 통해 본 조·일 문화교류의 면면 : Korean Diplomatic Missions(朝鮮通信使) to Japan : Aspects of Cultural Interchange between Korea and Japan

Abstract

본 연구는 일본의 요청에 의해 조선왕실이 일본에 파견한 외교사절인 조선통신사(朝鮮通信使)의 활동을 통해 조선과 일본 사이에 이루어진 외교관계의 면면을 문화교류의 측면에 초점을 맞추어 살펴보기 위한 것이다. 조선통신사는 1811년까지 12차례에 걸쳐 일본에 파견되었는데, 300~500여 명의 사행(使行)인원이 짧게는 5개월, 길게는 10개월까지 소요되는 긴 여정에 참여하였다. 이러한 긴 여정은 정치, 경제, 사회, 문화 등의 제 분야에서 조・일 간의 교류를 알려 주는 역사적 현장 그 자체가 되었고, 이들 통신사행이 남긴 수많은 사행록(使行錄)은 조선시대 외교관계의 생생한 현장을 오늘날까지 그대로 전해 주고 있다.

일본에서 이루어진 조선통신사의 활동을 오늘날의 시각으로 살펴본다면 그 교류 영역이 학문 전반에 걸쳐 있고 내용 또한 다양한 스펙트럼을 지니고 있다. 본 연구에서는 이들의 활동 중에서도 조선이 일본에 전한 제사의례(致祭) 양상과 조선의 왕이 하사한 악기의 면면에 대한 것, 조선통신사를 위한 일본 가가쿠(雅樂)의 연주양상 및 조선통신사가 일본에 남긴 춤 등에 대해 살펴보았다. 이러한 분야에 대한 연구는 조선시대의 오례(五禮) 가운데 하나인 길례(吉禮), 즉 제사의례와 일본의 궁중음악인 가가쿠, 춤 등에 대한 지식은 물론 일본의 국빈(國賓)에 대한 의례(儀禮)와 조선통신사 활동의 면면에 대해서도 아울러 섭렵해야 그 입체적 고찰이

가능하다. 그러한 이유에서 조선통신사의 문화교류 면면을 밝히고자 할 때 학제적인 통섭의 시각으로 접근해야 한다. 조선통신사라는 존재는 거대한 집단이동(움직임)을 통해 단기간에, 정해진 코스로 이동했음에도 불구하고 조선의 문화전파와 교류에 상당한 영향력을 행사했던 특수성을 지닌 집단이므로 기존의 시각에서 더 나아가 문화 비교학적 시야를 갖추고 연구해야

할 대상임에 분명하다. 본 연구는 이러한 문제의식에서 출발하여 현재 한류(韓流)라는 이름으로 세계 각지에 전파되고 있는 우리 문화와 비견되는, 조선시대의 조선통신사가 일본에서 펼친 문화활동의 양상에 대하여 살펴보았다.

With emphasis on the cultural interchange between Chosŏn Dynasty and Tokugawa Bakufu, this article looks at the activities of the diplomatic missions dispatched by the Choson̆ Dynasty to Tokugawa Bakuhu(Choson̆ tongsinsa朝鮮通信使, hereafter tongsinsa) on Japans request and the diplomatic relations between the two states. Dispatched twelve times until 1811, the Chosŏn diplomatic missions, called tongsinsa, usually consisted of 300 to 500 members per mission and completed long itineraries taking five to ten months.

Tongsinsas extensive itineraries and their travels vividly provided political, economic, and diplomatic interrelations between Korea and Japan. Their activities in Japan also ranged over a variety of scholarly fields as well as general cultural diffusion, including sacrificial rituals introduced from Korea, music instruments gifted by the Korean kings, ceremonial music played by court musicians in Japan for Chosŏn envoys, and the dances introduced by Koreans, to name a few. Studying such cultural fields requires interdisciplinary knowledge insome special fields such as the sacrificial rituals of the Chosŏn dynasty, the court music [gagaku雅樂] of Japan, and the protocol of Japan for state guests as well as tongsinsas activities per se. Traveling to Japan along the fixed routes for a short period of time, the tongsinsa, a relatively large group of people, played a crucial role in the cultural interchange between the two states. The topic of tongsinsa should thus be approached from a comparative cultural perspective. From this perspective, this article examines the tongsinsas cultural activities in Japan, which can be regarded as a sort of earlier version of hallyu(韓流), a term expressing the popularity of the contemporary Korean culture in almost every corner of the world these days.