'제국'의 전파 네트워크와 식민지 조선의 자기 표상 : 1930년대 중반 조선방송협회의 '전국' 중계방송을 중심으로 : The Electric Wave Networks of the Japanese Empire and the Self-representation of Colonial Korea : Focusing on the Nationwide Relays by the Korean Broadcast Association in the mid-1930s

Abstract

본 연구에서는 1930년대 중반 조선방송협회의 전국 중계의 구체적인 내용을 살펴 보고 이를 분석함으로써 제국의 전파 네트워크 속에서 식민지의 자기 표상이 어떻게 이루어지고 있었는지를 살폈다. 본고의 분석에 따르면 조선방송협회의 전국 중계방송은 크게 두 가지 측면에서 그 문화정치적 함의를 가지고 있었다. 우선 뉴스와 강연 프로그램에서 주로 나타나는바 대륙 침략을 위한 병참 기지로 그 중요성이 증대되고 있었던 조선의 지정학적・군사적 중요성에 대한 강조 속에서 심상지리적 차원에서 이루어지는 조선의 자기 표상의 측면을 들 수 있다. 두번째로 연예오락 프로그램에서 나타나는바 제국의 시선을 통한 식민지 문화예술의 오리엔탈리즘적 호출이라는 측면이다.

In this study, I examine the self-representation of colonial Korea through the historical analysis of the Nationwide Connections, a radio network of the Japanese Empire that was broadcasted by the Korean Broadcast Association during the colonial occupation. The self-representation of colonial Korea has two broad meanings in terms of its culture and politics. First is characterized by the emphasis on the increasing geopolitical importance of the Korean peninsula as a supply base for the expansion to the Continent, which was mainly represented by the news and educational programs. Second is the recalling of Korean traditional arts, which was broadcasted mostly through the entertainment program as a part of Orientalistic approach by the Empire.