일본의 동아시아공동체론과 중국 : 구상과 현실 : Japans Quest for East Asian Community and China : Idea and Reality

Abstract

동아시아공동체 구상은 21세기 일본 외교의 변형을 표상한다. 이 글은 일본의 동아시아공동체 구상의 정책적 내용을 동아시아의 귀환과 중국의 부상이라는 조건 속에서 검토하고 동아시아의 진화와 지역질서의 변환에 갖는 함의를 찾는다. 특히 지역주의 프로젝트가 내포한 탈국제정치적 성격이 동아시아 전통국제질서와 밀접히 연결되어 있다는 점에 주목하고, 일본의 동아시아공동체 정책을 동아시아 시공간의 구조와 장기지속의 패턴 속에서 검토한다. 이를 통해 넓게는 동아시아 지역주의의 특수성을 성찰하고 좁게는 일본 지역주의 정책의 이중성을 규명한다.

Japans quest for East Asian Community represents a metamorphosis of Japanese deplomacy in 21st century. This paper reviews political contents of Japanese regional community idea in the context of the return of East Asia and the rise of China, and seeks to find its implications for the evolution of East Asia and the transformation of regional order. Paying attention to the fact that the post-international political features of the East Asian regionalism are deeply rooted in the traditional regional order, this article sends Japans regional community policy back to the structure and longlasting patterns of East Asian time-space. In doing so, it reflects the particularity of East Asian regionalism and investigates the double face of Japanese regional policy.