'지진 예보'의 꿈과 현실 : 일본의 지진 예측 연구에 관한 역사적 고찰

A Historical Review of Earthquake Prediction in Japan

이 글에서는, 역사적인 관점에서 일본의 지진 예측 연구에 대해 살펴본다. 지진의 발생을 예측하여 이로 인한 피해를 줄이고자 하는 것은 일본 지진학의 여명기부터 존재한 희망이었으나 이를 실현하는 것은 쉽지 않은 일이었고, 오히려 이로 인해 사회적인 문제가 발생하기도 하였다. 한편 1923년의 관동대지진을 계기로 물리학자들을 중심으로 지진 연구가 재편되는 과정에서 지진 예측보다는 기초 연구가 중시되게 되었다. 그러나 지진 예측에 대한 열망이 사라진 것은 아니었고, 지진학자들이 1962년에 발행한 보고서를 바탕으로 1965년도부터는 지진 예측이 국가적인 사업으로 추진되기 시작하였으며, 1978년에는 이와 관련한 법률도 제정되었다. 한편 일부 과학자들은 일찍부터 지진 예측에 대해 과학적인 근거가 박약하다고 비판을 거듭해 왔고, 결국 1995년의 고

베 지진이 계기가 되어 30년간 전개되어 온 사업에 대한 재검토가 이루어졌다. 그러나 현재에도 일본사회에는 지진의 발생을 조금이라도 빨리 포착하고자 하는 희망이 남아있으며, 시민의 생활과 밀접한 관련을 지닌 지진 예측의 문제는 과학과 사회, 정치가 얽혀 있는 영역을 가로지르고 있다.

This paper takes a historical approach in its review of the scientific quest for earthquake prediction in Japan, and the socio-political terrains where these investigations were deployed. When seismology was established in Japan in the late 19th century, the problem of earthquake prediction interested some forerunners of the newborn science. However, as seismicity is located underground, investigations proved difficult and predictions could sometimes cause social panic. In the aftermath of the Great Kanto Earthquake of 1923, a methodological turn to geophysics led Japanese scientists to make basic rather than practical investigations. It was in the 1960s that the desire for prediction was revisited, promoting a new national project crossing boundaries between scientific and socio-political realms. While criticisms of the inability to realize the goal have continued, Kobes tragedy of 1995 stimulated critics of this branch of science to emphasize basic research, similar to what their predecessors had argued seven decades ago. Thus, the history of earthquake prediction in Japan elucidates how scientific and socio-political cultures have interacted on the subject of natural disasters and their mitigation.

seismology; Japan; 지진 예측; 지진학; 일본; 과학과 정치