3・11 이후의 일본의 원자력과 한국 : Japans Nuclear Energy Policy and Korea after 3.11

Abstract

3・11 이후 일본은 원자력정책의 전면 재검토를 선언하였고, 독일 등 유럽국가들도 원자력안전을 최우선시하는 방향으로 정책전환을 서두르고 있다. 3・11 이후 일본의 원자력정책은 근본에서부터 변화하고 있으며, 이러한 변화의 근저에는 원자력발전에 대한 재검토는 물론, 베스트 에너지믹스에 대한 재검토 및 원전의 안전강화 등이 있다. 즉 3・11 이후 일본은 에너지 기본계획을 전면 재검토하여 새로운 에너지 베스트믹스(신에너지 기본계획)를 수립 중에 있다. 일본은 다양한 에너지원의 효율적, 효과적 이용을 통해 장기적으로는 원전의존을 낮추려고 하고 있다.

3・11이 우리에게 주는 교훈은 일본과 마찬가지로 포스트 후쿠시마의 에너지 표준을 무엇으로 할 것인지에 대한 진지한 국민적 논의가 있어야 한다는 것이다. 즉, 후쿠시마 원전사고 이후 21세기 한국 사회의 에너지 표준을 탈원전(선 환경, 후 경제)으로 할 것인가, 현재의 원전의존 패러다임을 그대로 유지할 것인가, 아니면 제3의 선택지로서 환경과 경제를 병행하는 최소 원전의 최대 안전이라는 새로운 패러다임으로 이행할것인가에 대한 철저한 토론과 국민적 공감대가 확보되어야 할 것이다. 3・11 이후 우리나라에서도 탈원전의존에 대한 논의가 활성화되고 있으며, 동시에 지금과는 다른 에너지정책이 필요하다는 논의도 힘을 얻고 있다. 일본과 마찬가지로 우리도 원자력에의 의존도가 30% 이상이며, 향후도 지속적으로 원자력발전에의 의존도를 높여 갈 계획이다. 후쿠시마 사고 이후 독일, 스위스 등 유럽 국가들이 탈원전의 정책 선택을 하고 있음에도 불구하고, 우리는 탈원전 혹은 원전 의존도를 낮추는 논의에 매우 소극적이다. 이런 점에서 우리나라는 3・11 이전 단계에 머물러 있다고도 할 수 있다. 3・11 이후 우리사회가 지향해야 할 포스트 후쿠시마 담론이 어떠해야 할 것인지에 대한 국민적 공감대를 형성하는 일이 3・11의 교훈을 살리는 가장 중요한 과제일 것이다.

Japan after 3・11 has declared a comprehensive re-examination of the nuclear energy policy, and European nations like German are also making as much haste as possible for a policy change toward the direction of nuclear safety as the utmost priority. Japans nuclear energy policy after 3.11 has changed from its fundamental principles, and the basis of the changes includes not only the re-examination of nuclear energy development but also of the most efficient energy-mix and safety reinforcement for nuclear power plants. Explicitly, Japan is in the process of re-examining the Energy Master Plan in all aspects so as to setting up a new Energy Best Mix(New Energy Master Plan), and aims to lower nuclear dependence in a long term with more effective and efficient use of energy resources. The lesson to us from 3.11 is that, as is in Japan, there should be earnest national debates about the energy standard after the post-Fukushima era. That is, should we point toward the post-nuclear plant as the energy standard in the 21st century of Korea after the Fukushima nuclear catastrophe? Should we otherwise maintain the paradigm of present nuclear dependence as it is now? Should we move on to a new paradigm of Minimum Nuclear Plant, Maximum Safety in parallel with environment and economy as the third choice? There must be exhaustive debates and national conformities with those issues. After 3.11, Korea has robustly involved with debates on post-nuclear energy dependence, and the necessity of different energy policies has been aggressively brought up. As Japan, Koreas dependence on nuclear energy is more than 30%, and plans to consistently increase the dependence on the nuclear energy generation in the future. Despite the fact that some European nations like German, Switzerland, etc. have decided a policy of post-nuclear energy, Korea has so far been neglected in the discussion of post-nuclear energy or less dependence on nuclear energy. This perspective states that Korea remains in the phase prior to 3.11.

After 3.11, the establishment of a national level of conformity with the way in which Debate on Post-Fukushima should point to for Korea, must be the utmost imperative task that we can learn from the 3∙11.