재해 재건과 창조적 관광정책 : Disaster Recovery and Creative Tourism Policy

Abstract

이 글은 재해 부흥을 위해 관광이 어떻게 기여를 할 수 있는가, 또한 재해를 계기로 대두되는 창조적인 관광 마치즈쿠리란 어떠한 것인가라는 질문에서 시작되었다. 재해는 기존 사회가 지닌 다방면의 문제를 직면하고 해결할 수 있는 계기가 될 수도 있다. 이 글은 1990년대 이후의 주요 재해 사례를 검토하고, 동일본대진재 발생 이후 지난 1년을 분석하여, 이러한 질문에 답을 찾아보고자 하였다. 일본은 수차례 재해를 경험하면서, 다방면의 시행착오를 거쳐, 부흥 시나리오를 개선시키고 있다. 따라서 일본의 경험에 주목하는 것은 의의가 있으리라 생각된다. 동일본대진재 이후 창조적 관광부흥에 성공할 것인가? 현재로서는 오랫동안 지속된 자숙 붐, 장기적인 관광정책의 미흡, 장기화되는 후쿠시마 원전 사고로 그 전망이 밝기만 한 것은 아니다. 그러나 과거의 시행착오에 주목한다면, 관광부흥의 가능성은 여전히 열려 있다고 할 수 있다.

This paper began by questioning how tourism might contribute to the disaster recovery in Japan, and asking what the creative tourism of Machizukuri is in light of its emergence in the disasters aftermath. A disaster can be an opportunity for the existing societys many-sided problems to be directly addressed and resolved. This paper examines the precedent natural disasters and their relief/recovery efforts after the 1990s, and analyzes the first year of recovery since the 2011 Tohoku earthquake and tsunami (Great East Japan Earthquake), in order to look for the answers to the questions raised above. Japan has experienced many natural disasters, and have dealt with many trials and errors in its recovery efforts, and in doing so Japan has reformed its recovery scenario in every turn. Therefore, there is a good reason for understanding the Japanese experience in their disaster recoveries. Will Japan succeed in its creative tourism recovery after the earthquake? In the present moment, the longlasting popularity of self-restraintism among the Japanese populace, along with the stagnant inadequacy of the governments tourist policy, and the seemingly unending Fukushima nuclear accident do not brighten the future outlook. However, if the precedent disaster recovery efforts trials and errors are considered and how they have improved in their efforts every time, the possibility of Japans recovered tourism still remains open in the future.