세계화와 일본의 기업별조합 : '종업원주권'의 패러독스 : Globalization and Enterprise Unions : The Paradox of Employees as an Important Stakeholder'

Keywords globalizationenterprise unionsemployees as an important stakeholderKaizen Power of workshops세계화기업별조합종업원주권현장력

Abstract

세계화의 진전 속에 일본사회의 양극화가 빠르게 진행되고 있다. 이 글은 세계화에 대한 일본의 기업별조합을 대응을 분석하고, 기업별조합이 양극화를 저지하고 못한 이유와 그런 행동이 조합 자신에 초래한 귀결에 대해 문제를 제기한다. 세계화에 대해 일본기업은 투자 확대나 이노베이션 강화보다는 코스트삭감을 가속시키는 방향으로 대응했고, 이는 결과적으로 사회의 양극화를 초래했다. 기업별조합은 스스로 기업통치의 한 축을 담당한 때문에 이런 기업행동을 용인하고, 비정규직문제에 대해서도 적극적으로 대응하지 않았다. 그러나 경영 및 조합의 이런 행동은 역설적으로 일본기업의 강점이었던 현장력을 약화시켰을 가능성이 있다. A사의 사례에서 보여 주듯 고용삭감 속에서의 비정규직 증대와 성과주의 임금관리의 강화는, 현장력의 주요한 요소인 여유를 직장에서 빼앗는 한편으로, 직장내 커뮤니케이션을 약화시키고 있기 때문이다. 이런 종업원주권의 패러독스가 시사하는 바는 다음과 같다. 전(全)노동자의 연대와 사회적 공정이란 관점만으로 기업별조합의 행동 변화를 기대하거나 그것을 유도하기는 어렵다. 오히려 종업원주권이 역설적으로 자신의 기반인 현장력을 약화시키고 있다는 점을 분석할 필요가 있고, 이것이 분명해질 때 기업별조합 스스로 행동을 변화시킬 가능성이 있다 하겠다.

In the age of globalization, the polarization made rapid progress in Japan. This paper examines how the Japanese enterprise unions dealt with the impact of globalization, why the unions could not stop the polarization, and what the result of union behaviors to the unions themselves would be. Japanese Companies chose their strategy which was not accelerating invest or innovation, but reinforcing cost-cutting, which brought about the decrease of regular workers, the increase of irregular workers, and the earnings differentials as a result. The enterprise unions that comprised with stockholders important stakeholders of corporations tolerated this kind of behavior. However, the cost cutting strategy and the following practices of employment/compensation management might lead to the erosion of workshops Kaisen-Power through putting an obstacle to smooth communication and taking workshops of time to carry out the Kaizen plans, as seen in the case study of A-Company. The Paradox of employees as an important stakeholder implies: It is not enough to blame the egoistic behaviors of enterprise unions on the viewpoint of solidarity and justice. Contrarily, it is needed to investigate the reality that the behaviors might weaken the Kaisen-Power of workshops, the very base of employees as an important stakeholder.