'중국잔류 일본인'을 둘러싼 포섭과 저항 : '본국 귀국자'라는 다중적 아이덴티티의 가능성 : The Multiple Identities of the Japanese who Remained in China after WWII

Abstract

1972년의 중일국교 정상화 이후, 특히 1980년에 들어서 전후에 중국으로부터 귀환하지 못했던 많은 잔류 일본인이 귀국하게 되었다. 이들이 일본 패전 후의 극심한 혼란 속에서 살아남기 위해 중국인의 가정에 들어가게 된 이른바 잔류부인 및 잔류고아다. 하지만 간신히 조국의 품에 안기게 되었어도 중국잔류 일본인에 대한 일본 정부의 냉대와 사회적인 차별 속에서 이들은 사회적인 마이너리티 그룹을 형성하게 된다. 그리고 이들은 자신들에 대한 지원과 존재의 정당성을 위해 국가배상 청구소송을 제기하는 등 싸워나가야 했다. 그 결과 일본 정부는 여느 전쟁 피해에 대한 소송에서처럼 국가의 책임에 대해서는 전쟁피해 수인론(受忍論)을 가지고 부정하면서도 실질적으로는 특별한 조치를 통해 구원 정책을 펼치게 된다. 이 글에서는 이러한 수인론과 전쟁책임론 사이에 존재한다고 볼 수 있는 중국잔류 일본인을 통해 기민과 이산이라는 역사성이 투영되는 이들에 대한 일본의 정책과 제도, 그리고 일본 사회 속에서 이들이 차지하는 위치 및 전후 역사인식 속의 의미와 가능성에 대해서 살펴본다.

Following the normalization of diplomatic relations between China and Japan in 1972, many of Japanese who remained in China after WWII because they could not be repatriated during the postwar period returned to their homeland, especially in the 1980s. These people, known as Japanese orphans or Japanese women remaining in China, are people that lived on along with the Chinese people in order to survive the aftermaths of Japans defeat. They were able to return to their motherland with difficulty, however, they were treated not as Japanese but as a foreigner. Therefore, as a minority, they had to struggle to receive reparation from the nation, which required having to prove their residency in Japan. In the end, the Japanese government denied the responsibilities of the state based on the war damage endurance theory. At the same time, however, the government implemented the special policy to support them. This paper examines Japans policies toward the Japanese who remained in China after WWII, which stand on the border between the war damage endurance theory and the ideology of war responsibility. This paper considers the position of these people as well as the meaning that they hold in the context of historical consciousness during postwar Japan.