외국인 문제에 대한 일본인들의 인식과 규정요인 분석 : 2000~2008년 일본판 총합사회조사 자료 분석을 중심으로 : Japanese Views on the Increase of Foreigner Population in Japan: An Analysis of the 2000~2008 Japanese General Social Survey (JGSS)

Abstract

이 연구는 오사카상업대학 비교지역연구소가 도쿄대학 사회과학연구소와 공동으로 일본 거주 만20세 이상 89세 이하 성인남녀를 대상으로 2000년부터 실시해 온 일본판 총합사회조사(日本版總 合社會調査 JGSS: Japanese General Social Survey) 자료 분석을 통해 외국인 증가에 대한 일본인들의 인식은 어떠한지, 그리고 그러한 인식에 영향을 미치는 요인들은 무엇이 있는지 살펴보고자 한다. 구체적으로는 JGSS 2000~2008년 자료 분석을 통해 연령, 정치의식, 생활정도, 지역에 대한 애착 정도, 외국인 대면 기회와 영어 회화 능력 등의 변수가 외국인 증가 찬반 여부를 설명하는데 통계적으로 유의미한 영향력을 미치고 있음을 보여주고자 한다. 이러한 분석을 통해 이 연구는 최근 일본 사회에 중요한 사회적 이슈로 등장하고 있는 외국인 문제의 본질을 이해하고 이 문제에 대한 일본인들의 견해를 이해하는 데 기여하고자 하며, 더불어 최근 외국인 노동자와 결혼 이민자의 증가로 급격히 다문화 사회로 변화하고 있는 한국 사회에 필요한 정책적 함의를 모색해 보고자한다.

During 1961~1962, the Japanese government introduced the revitalization policies for coalmining areas, as the decline of the coal-mining industry resulted in the population decrease and impoverishment of the areas. Initially, the revitalization policies were established in order to adjust the industrial structure of the coal-mining areas—for instance, to change the dominant industry of the areas from a coal-mining industry to a manufacturing one. Some of the important tasks included tasks such as building infrastructure and inviting manufacturing companies and offering financial aids to the municipalities of the areas. However, after the establishment of the third revitalization plan in December 1971, the revitalization policies changed in nature from that of initial structural adjustment policies to that of area development policies, made to resolve various economic, social and cultural problems. This transition is visible in: certain new points that are emphasized in the third plan; the connection between the revitalization policies and the comprehensive national development plans; the betterment of the inhabitants living conditions; the fostering of various business enterprises appropriate to the areas and of manufacturing.