장기불황, 구조개혁, 생활보수주의 : Long-Term Recession, Structural Reform, and Livelihood Conservatism

Abstract

지난 20여 년간의 장기불황은 일본사회가 안정적으로 유지되어 올 수 있었던 전후체제의 구조적 조건이 더 이상 작동할 수 없게 만들었다. 국가 개입 속의 경제 발전과 사회보호 모두를 달성하는것이 곤란해진 상황이 도래한 것이다. 이 논문은 일본 전후체제의 고용구조와 재분배구조 속에서 선별주의적 포섭 메커니즘이 일본사회의 미시적 이슈로의 몰두와 좁은 단위 내로의 공공성 인식의 성격을 창출하고 있다고 주장한다. 이러한 전후체제에 의한 제도적 유산으로서의 성격을 바탕으로 일본사회는 장기불황의 구조 변동에 대응해 왔다고 볼 수 있다. 정치 이슈의 미시화와 폐쇄적 성향의 공공성 인식의 특성으로 인해 장기불황의 구조 변동에 대한 일본사회의 주류적 대응은 내향적 생활보수주의로의 소극적 선택으로 나타났다. 문제는 내향적 생활보수주의의 감각이 일본사회 내차별과 배제의 소수의 주장과 대결주의적 대외관의 성격을 내포하고 있는 신보수주의의 정치적 기획에 대해서 특별한 찬반의 입장을 표명하지 않고 있다는 점이다.

Japan has fallen into the pit of long-term recession for almost two decades, which has dismantled its postwar system of social integrity and political stability. During this period, the system of economic growth and social protection under the state intervention has stopped functioning. This article argues that the livelihood conservatism, which intensified the inwardoriented nature of political and public spheres, has emerged and been strengthened in Japan because of the long-term recession and structural reforms. The livelihood conservatism, the most prominent response to economic hardship in contemporary Japan, is originated in institutional legacies of postwar political economic system. Rather than voicing exclusive opinions to others, the livelihood conservatism has a tendency to concentrate on introvert issues. However, the livelihood conservatism cannot play the role as the countervailing forces against neo-conservatism or neo-liberalism in contemporary Japan.