예비유아교사를 위한 내러티브 스토리텔링 수업설계 구안 : Development of Instructional Design Narrative Storytelling for Pre-service Early Childhood Teachers

Keywords pre-service early childhood teachersnarrative storytellinginstructional design예비유아교사내러티브 스토리텔링수업설계

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to develop an Instructional Design Model based on the narrative storytelling for pre-service early childhood teachers. To achieve this purpose, the study was divided into two stages. First, the draft of Instructional Design Mode was proposed by performing a literature survey and a case study. Second, the draft model was applied to the actual work. And the draft was modified to the final model on the basis of the draft model's strength. It was implemented with 35 students who were sophomores in the early childhood department and a H University, J city for 10 weeks. To accomplish this study, first of all, this research analyzed the core values, design strategy, optimal learning activity process, and its supporting components. These components were integrated into the desired model, which was selected after the needs analysis and the literature review of the theories and the cases regarding the pre-service early childhood teacher. Secondly, the study synthesized the relevant components from the previous research activities and generated the first version of the model prototype. This study identified the four core values as: systemic support for learning activity, systematic support for learning activity, just in time support for learning activity and support for interaction facilitation. From the implementation result of the model, it was determined that there was a positive reaction on applying narrative storytelling technique to the beginning stage of narrative storytelling based learning. And adding the 're-constitution role sharing team' step into the original steps was suggested.

본 연구는 예비유아교사를 위한 내러티브 스토리텔링 수업설계안을 개발하고자 하였다. 이를 위한 연구방법으로 개발연구(Rechey & Nelson, 1996)를 사용하였으며, 개발연구의 연구방법과 절차는 문헌분석, 사례분석을 통해 핵심가치, 설계전략, 지원요소, 프로세스를 도출하여 수업설계 초안을 구안하고, 전문가 형성평가와 예비유아교사를 대상으로 수업 적용하였으며, 개선점을 중심으로 수정·보완하여 최종의 절차적 청사진을 구안하였다. 연구결과, 내러티브 스토리텔링 수업설계안이 도출되었고, 구체적인 내용은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 내러티브 스토리텔링의 특성을 반영한 수업설계안은 Egan(1986)의 스토리형식 모형(Story Form Model)과 비교·보완하는 과정을 거쳐, 체제적 수업설계안을 제공할 수 있다. 둘째, 내러티브 스토리텔링 수업은 재생가능한 매체제작과 감각적인 성찰을 통해 상호 간 피드백과 피드포워드 될 수 있는 순환적인 사고와 과제해결의 기회를 제공할 수 있다. 셋째, 내러티브 스토리텔링 수업은 다양한 영역에서 교수자와 학습자의 경험과 삶을 이야기 하고, 이야기구성을 통해 의미를 생성하고 유기적인 관계를 형성할 수 있다. 즉, 아이스브레이킹과 브레인스토밍 기법을 활용하여 다양한 아이디어와 관계지향적 의사소통 전달체의 역할이 가능할 수 있다. 특히, 본 수업설계안은 성찰활동을 통해 활동을 점검하고, 각 단계의 결과물은 다음 단계의 입력 자료가 될 수 있는 각 단계별 수업이 서로 연결되고 이어지는 연동성이 존재한다.