상담자에 대한 내담자의 부정적 지각 및 감정과 상담자의 역전이 행동 간의 관계 : A Relationship between Negative Perceptions and Feelings of Client on the Counselor and Countertransference Behavior of Counselor

Keywords negative perceptionnegative feelingclient-counselorcountertransference behavior부정적 지각부정적 감정상담자-내담자역전이 행동

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate relationship between negative perceptions/feelings of client on counselor and countertransference behavior. The subjects were 72 counselors-clients pairs who were counseling at university counseling centers, private counseling center, and youth counseling centers. They were assessed by The Countertransference Behavior Inventory, and Covert Interpersonal Reaction Inventory. SPSS 18.0 was used for implementing a canonicalcorrelation Analysis. The results showed as follows : First, negative perceptions/feelings of client on counselor and countertransference behavior showed a significant negative correlations. Second, negative perceptions of client on counselor had highly correlation with control among countertransference behavior. Third, negative feelings of client on counselor had highly correlation with control among countertransference behavior. Finally, suggestions for the limitations of this study and ideas for further research are discussed and proposed.

본 연구는 상담자에 대한 내담자의 부정적 지각 및 감정과 역전이 행동 간의 관계를 알아보고자 하였다. 본 연구는 대학상담기관, 공공청소년상담기관 및 사설상담기관의 상담자-내담자 72쌍을 대상으로 이루어졌고, 상담자에게는 역전이 행동, 내담자에게는 상담자에 대한 부정적 지각 및 감정을 알아보기 위한 내현적 대인반응 척도를 사용하여 설문을 실시하였으며, 상관분석과 정준상관분석을 사용하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 상담자에 대한 부정적 지각 및 감정과 역전이 행동은 각각 유의한 상관이 있었고, 긍정적/부정적 역전이 행동 중에서 부정적 역전이 행동만이 각 변인과 유의한 상관이 있었다. 둘째, 상담자에 대한 내담자의 부정적 지각 변인군과 역전이 행동 변인군 간의 정준상관분석에서 각 정준변인과 상대변인군 간의 관계성을 나타내는 정준교차부하량을 살펴본 결과, 내담자의 부정적 지각의 6개 하위변인들 모두 비슷한 정도로 상담자의 역전이 행동의 설명에 기여하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 상담자의 역전이 행동 변인군에서는 통제/훈계만이 내담자의 부정적 지각에 밀접한 연관성을 나타내는 변인으로 탐색되었다. 셋째, 내담자의 부정적 감정 변인군과 역전이 행동 변인군 간의 정준상관분석 결과, 부정적 감정의 6개 하위변인 가운데 불안/난감, 두려움/무력감이 상담자의 역전이 행동의 설명에 기여하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 역전이 행동에서는 통제/훈계 하위변인만이 상담자에 대한 내담자의 부정적 감정의 설명에 기여하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 상담자에 대한 내담자의 부정적 지각과 부정적 감정 각각은 상담자의 역전이 행동과 상호 연관되어 있음을 의미한다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 의의와 제한점 및 후속연구를 위한 제언이 논의되었다.