학교상담에서의 연계과정에 대한 상담자의 경험 : School Counselors Experience about Coordination Activity Process in School Counseling

Keywords school counselingcoordination activitygrounded theoryfocus group interview학교상담연계Wee 센터Wee 클래스포커스 집단 면접근거이론

Abstract

This study tried to explore the contents and process of the coordination activities which school counselors experienced in the field. For these purposes, the researcher performed 3 FGI(focus group interview)s with 23 school counselors who worked for school counseling. Interview data were analyzed by grounded theory. Open coding showed that there are 131 concepts, 58 sub-domains, 18 domains in school counselors coordination activities. Paradigm analysis results were as follows. Central phenomenon was coordination activities are very important but reluctant to undertake, causal condition was coordination activities are essential in school counseling, contextual condition was pressure and barrier about coordination activities, mediating condition was experiencing the beneficial and adverse effects of coordination activities, action/reaction was various coordination activities, result was hoping the effective coordination system. Results from the selective coding showed waiting the condition good enough for student centered coordination system. The processes of coordination activities consisted in the aware of the coordination activity stage, the trial and error stage, the improving coordination competency stage, the performing coordination activity stage, the pursuing improvement plan stage. Finally, with summarizing meaningful results, the researcher discussed the effective methods for establishing student centered coordination system.

이 연구에서는 상담자들이 학교 상담 현장에서 경험하는 연계활동 경험의 내용과 과정을 탐구하였다. 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 학교상담 종사자 23명을 3집단으로 나누어 포커스 집단 면접을 실시하고, 근거이론 방법에 의해 분석하였다. 개방코딩 결과 학교청소년 상담자의 연계 경험은 131개의 의미단위, 58개의 하위범주, 18개의 범주로 구성되어 있었다. 패러다임 분석 결과 학교상담 연계사업의 중심현상은 주저하면서 연계를 실행함, 인과적 조건은 연계의 필수화, 맥락적 조건은 연계하라는 압박과 장애의 갈등, 중재적 조건은 연계의 순기능과 역기능 경험, 작용/상호작용은 다양한 연계활동, 결과는 효과적인 연계체제 구축 희망이었다. 선택적 코딩결과 학교 상담 연계사업의 핵심 범주는 학생중심 연계를 목표로 여건성숙을 기다림으로 나타났다. 연계사업의 과정은 연계압박 인식 단계, 시행착오 단계, 연계역량증진 단계, 연계실시 단계, 개선방안추구 단계로 이루어졌다. 학교상담자들의 직접적인 진술을 통해 추출한 주요 연구결과를 요약하면서, 학생중심 연계를 효과적으로 실시하기 위한 방안을 논의하였다.