문단 구분과 읽기의 상관관계 연구

A Study of Relation between Paragraph Division and Reading

읽기는 독자와 필자의 끊임없는 대화의 과정이라 할 수 있다. 그 대화의 과정을 매개하는 것이 바로 덩잇글이다. 독자는 덩잇글을 통해 끊임없이 질문하고 스스로 답을 구하게 된다. 즉 독자는 자구적 읽기에서부터 비판과 창조의 과정까지의 읽기 과정을 모두 덩잇글을 통해 이루게 된다. 그렇다면 끊임없는 해석의 실타래를 제공하는 이런 덩잇글의 구조적 속성에 대해 한번쯤 의문을 가져볼 만하다. 문단은 이런 덩잇글의 구조적 속성에 기여하는 주요한 단위라 할 수 있다. 이는 덩잇글에 의미적, 혹은 형식적으로 모두 관여한다. 하지만 문단이라는 단위가 이와 같이 읽기에서 주요한 전략의 수단으로 이용될 수 있음에도 불구하고, 과연 읽기교육에서 그 단위의 심리적 실재에 대한 엄밀한 현장조사가 이루어졌는지에 대해서는 의문을 제기할 수밖에 없다. 주로 학교 현장에서 문단은 쓰기에서의 소주제 구성단위로만 주로 사용되어 왔으며, 읽기에서도 이런 맥락에서 다루어져왔다고 해도 과언이 아니다.

This paper treated the paragraph cognition awareness of subjects with two hypotheses. The total survey selected subjects of middle, high, and university, and verified hypotheses with standard statistical about two datum. The hypothesis of the relation between paragraph division and reading was admitted. But the hypothesis of the relation between pragraph division and reading according to age and level of subjects was rejected. The relation between paragraph division and reading was closed. But the survey explained that a result was different according to text property. The paragraph division was a variable that had influenced on reading. But the survey was limited with two texts, and not considered strictly according to age and level of subjects.

reading; Topic sentence; keyword