포스트옥시덴탈리즘과 라틴아메리카 '이후' : Post-Occidentalism and 'After' Latin America

Abstract

라틴아메리카의 식민지 역사와 독립 이후 포스트식민 경험이 포스트식민 연구에서 제외되거나 예외로 취급된 것은 지리정치적이고 지리문화적으로 식민의 유산이 달랐기 때문이다. 지정학적이고 지리문화적인 관점에서 근대성에 대한 비판은 세 가지 방향성을 가진다. 첫째는 근대성에 대한 근대-내적 비판인 포스트근대적 이성이고, 둘째는 근대성에 대한 식민적 비판인 포스트식민적 이성이며, 마지막으로 근대성에 대한 라틴아메리카의 식민적 경험에 의한 비판인 포스트옥시덴탈 이성이다. 포스트옥시덴탈 이성은 유럽중심적 근대성 신화를 탈신화화하고, 식민주의 이후의 권력의 식민성을 드러내며, 유럽의 근대적 경험을 지방화하고, 주변부의 경험을 세계화한다. 이러한 실천적 인식을 통해 포스트옥시덴탈 이성은 현실을 역사구조적 이질성으로 파악한다. 포스트옥시덴탈리즘과 라틴아메리카 이후라는 문제설정은 지식을 탈식민화하고 많은 세계가 공존하는 하나의 세계를 모색하는 첫 걸음이다.

Despite a long history of critical reflections on modern colonialism originating in reaction to the conquest and colonization of the Americas, themajor discussions on postcolonial studies barely take Latin American colonial y postcolonial experience into account. This inadvertentmarginalization of the Latin American experience is due to the distinctiveness of Latin Americas colonial history. It is needed to recognize the distinctiveness of Latin Americas historical experience that contribute to a broader programof postcolonial sociology. A set of prominent Latin American scholars recently argued for the need to distinguish among three critiques of modernity: postmodernism (its internal expression), postcolonialism(its Asian and Africanmodality), and post-Occidentalism(its Latin Americanmanifestation). Therefore, in order to shed light onwhat postcolonialism means in the Latin American context, it is necessary to focus on post-Occidentalism. Post-Occidental reason as articulation between intellectual project and social movements can be distilled into four main points: demythologizing eurocentricmyth ofmodernity; revealing the coloniality of power; provincializing the European experience; globalizing the periphery. Post-Occidental reason conceive of reality as a historical-structural heterogeneity. The problematique of post-Occidental reason and after Latin America means a first step to decolonize knowledge and build a democratic world, a world which would include many worlds.