오브라헤를 통해 살펴 본 스페인 식민지의 경제 체제 : 누에바 에스파냐 부왕령을 중심으로 : A Study on Economic Systems of Spanish Colonies Through Reviewing Obraje : Centered on Nueva España Viceroyalty

Abstract

본고에서는 스페인 식민시기 스페인령 부왕령에서 발달한 대규모 모직 생산 양식인 오브라헤의 발달 배경 및 과정 쇠퇴를 통하여 스페인의 식민지 경제 체제에 대해 살펴보았다. 스페인은 식민지를 원료의 산지 및 공산품의 소비지로 삼고자 하였으나, 식민지의 수요를 충족할만한 공산품을 제공할 수 없었다. 또한 스페인 왕실은 식민지와의 무역 독점을 통해 세수입을 극대화하고자 하였다. 이러한 과정을 통하여 스페인의 식민 지배 기간 동안 스페인령 아메리카는 상당 정도의 경제적 자립을 유지할 수 있었으며 식민지에서 어느 정도의 공산품을 생산할 수 있었다. 식민지배 기간 동안 스페인령 아메리카에서 발달하였던 대규모 모직물 생산 양식인 오브라헤는 식민지적인 특성이 강한 산업이었다. 우선 오브라헤는 스페인으로부터 건너온 기술자들이 역시 스페인으로부터 전래된 양모로 모직물을 만들면서 형성되었다. 스페인 왕실의 무역 독점이라는 식민지 경제 체제로 인하여 유럽 및 스페인산 상품에 비해 가격 면에서의 경쟁력을 지닐 수 있었으며 이는 오브라헤의 발전 요인이 되었다. 나아가 오브라헤에 투입된 노

동력은 엔꼬미엔다 및 레빠르띠미엔또 제도를 통해 충당되었으며, 식민지의 불완전한 노동시장으로 인해 오브라헤는 노예제와 강제적인 부채 노동력도 이용하였다. 누에바 에스파냐의 오브라헤는 스페인 식민지 전역에 수출될 정도로 발달하였으나, 스페인의 식민지 정책의 변화, 즉 부르봉 개혁을 통한 자유 무역을 통해 붕괴되기 시작하였으며, 식민지배의 종식과 함께 사라졌다.

This paper investigates economic system of Spanish colonies through reviewing development background and process decline of Obraje that is a production mode of a large of woolen textile developed in vice loyalty at the period of Spanish colony. Spain tried to make a colony that can provide resources and consume products, but it could not afford the demand of colonies. In addition, Spanish loyal palace tried to maximize tax revenue through trade monopoly between colonies. Such a process contributes to continue economic independence during Spanish colony control and colonies could make some products. Obraje has a colonial characteristics of industry developed in Spanish America during colonial control. First of all, Obraje was formed to make a woolen textile with wool brought from Spanish. Due to colonial economic system that Spanish loyal palace has a specialty on trade monopoly, Europe and Spanish products could have price competitiveness and those characteristics became the development factor. Furthermore, labor power input in Obraje was provided by the systems of Encomienda and Repartimiento and Obraje used slavery and mandatory debt labor force due to unstable labor market of Spanish colonies. The Obraje of Nueva España has been developed to export entire Spanish colonies, however, due to the changes in Spanish colonial policy, that is to say, the break down of monopoly by free trade through Bourbon, Obraje has disappeared with the end of colonial control.