스페인어 다중 초점 이동과 이차술어 구문 : An Analysis of SpanishMultiple FocusMovement and Secondary Predicate Construction

Abstract

본고에서는 스페인어 이차술어 구문(secondary predicate construction)에서 나타나는 다중 초점(multiple focus) 이동 현상을 다루고자 한다. 스페인어는 초점 구문을 형성할 때, 문장의 좌향 외곽(left periphery)으로 이동하는 초점 요소가 한 문장 내에 하나만 나타나며, wh-의문사 구문에서는 하나의 wh-요소만이 문두에 나타날 수 있는 언어이다. wh-의문사구와 초점 요소 사이의 유사성을 바탕으로 wh-의문사구도 초점 요소로 다루어진다는 일반적인 논의를 통해, 스페인어는 하나의 초점 요소만이 문두에 나타날 수 있다고 분석할 수 있다. 이러한 기존의 분석과는 달리, 스페인어 이차술어 구문에서는 다중 초점 요소의 이동이 가능하다. 이를 설명하기 위해, 먼저 이차술어 구문의 도출 구조에 대한 새로운 제안을 하고자 한다. 그리고 이 구조를 바탕으로 다중 초점 요소의 이동이 가능함을 밝히고자 한다. 구체적으로, 스페인어 이차술어 구문의 도출에 병렬 병합(parallel merge)을 적용하여 서로 다른 성분 통어 영역에서 두 주술관계가 형성된다고 가정하고, 각각의 도출 영역에서 생성된 두 초점 요소는 탐침에게 동시에 보일 수 있는 목표(goal)가 됨으로써 다중 초점 이동이 가능하다고 논의하고자 한다.

This study intends to treat the multiple focus movement in Spanish secondary predicate construction. Only one focus element can move to the left periphery within a clause in focus construction. Moreover, one wh-element can appear in clause-initial position in Spanish wh-construction. According to the similarities between wh-element and focus element, it is argued that wh-elements could be treated as focus elements. Therefore, in Spanish one focus element appears in the left periphery of the sentence. However, two focus elements can move to the left periphery in Spanish secondary predicate construction. To explain this phenomenon, I will propose a novel structure of derivation for secondary predicate construction and I will argue that multiple focus movement is possible under this structure. Concretely, I will apply the parallel merge to the derivation of secondary predicate construction. Based on this structure, two focus elements derived in different c-command units could be matching goals for the same probe.