사회통합의 관점에서 본 북한 이탈주민 정책방향 연구 : A Study on South Korean Social Integration Policy for North Korean Defactors

Abstract

남한 내 북한이탈주민들은 나날이 증가하고 있으나 이들이 남한사회에서 온전한 구성원으로서 생활하는 데에는 여러 현실적인 어려움이 존재하고 있다. 하지만 이들의 국내정착과 안정적 생활을 지원하는 것은 남한사회의 통합에 매우 중요하며, 따라서 이들을 어떻게 남한사회의 구성원으로서 제대로 통합해 낼 수 있는지에 대한 사회적 합의를 도출해 내는 것은 더 이상 미룰 수 없는 시대적 과제라고 할 수 있다. 이 글에서는 현재 실시되고 있는 북한이탈주민 지원정책을 경제적 적응 프로그램과 심리적 적응 프로그램으로 구분하여 살펴보고, 경제적 측면에서의 체제통합과 사회가 치적 측면에서의 가치통합을 이루기 위한 북한이탈주민 정책방향에 대한 제안을 해보고자 한다. 그리고 사회통합을 위한 북한이탈주민 정책지원 방안으로 기존의 북한이탈주민의 보호 및 정착지원에 관한 법률을 넘어서 중앙정부와 지방정부, 그리고 민간단체와의 연계를 통한 지역주도형 민관 협력 거버넌스의 구축을 제안하고자 한다.

This study aims to find a way for North Korean defactors, whose numbers have increased dramatically in South Korea, to integrate socially into South Korean society in order to eliminate their social exclusion and enable them to reside in regions without external and internal difficulties or conflicts at any times. First of all, this study deals with the concept of economic integration, social integration, and social exclusion as its theoretical background. This study concludes by proposing the establishment of a self-reliance governance for North Korean refugees with cooperation between the public and private sectors at the center of a regional adaptation center. The purpose of such a governance would include promoting employment and job training for the labor market, as well as effectively supporting sociopsychological adaptations.