질문 중심 수업에 참여한 교사와 학생의 반응 고찰

A Study on Responses of Teachers and Students in Questioning-Centered Class

이 연구는 학생 질문 중심의 문학 감상 수업을 설계하고 실행한 선행 연구에 대한 후속 연구로, 수업에 참여했던 교사들과 학생들에게 설문과 면접한 내용을 토대로 수업의 개선 방안을 모색한 것이다. 학생 질문 중심 수업에 대해 긍정적으로 반응한 학생들은 소통의 즐거움과 능동적인 배움에 대한 만족을 느낄 수 있었다고 했고, 부정적으로 반응한 학생들은 질문하기의 어려움과 정보의 불확실성에 대해 불만을 느꼈다고 했다. 교사의 경우는 이러한 수업이 학생들의 잃어버린 호기심을 되살리고 자기주도적 학습을 촉진시키는 데 도움이 된다고 보는 한편 수업 통제와 평가의 어려움을 문제로 지적했고 수업 방식이나 교재 구성의 측면에서 개선의 여지가 있다고 했다. 학생 질문 중심 수업은 학생이 문학 감상을 통해서 자신의 삶에 의미 있는 본질적인 질문에 도달하는 것을 목표로 한다. 또한 이 수업은 학생들이 협력적인 탐구의 과정을 거쳐 처음에 제기되었던 질문이 해결되고 보다 더 심화된 질문으로 진전되는 것을 경험하기를 기대한다. 이 연구는 이러한 학생 질문 중심 수업이 성공적으로 실행되기 위해서는 교사의 역할이 매우 중요하다는 사실을 확인하였다. 교사는 학생의 질문이 닫힌 질문인지 열린 질문인지에 따라 적절하게 다루어야 하고, 중핵 질문으로 연결될 수 있는 질문들을 파악하여 그 질문들이 다양한 측면에서 논의되고 심화될 수 있도록 이끌어야 한다.

The study is a follow-up study of the previous study on the design and execution of student-centered questioning classes. This study was conducted to seek how to improve teaching, based on contents of the survey and interview of the teachers and students who have participated in the classes. Student who had positively responded to the question-centered classes reported their satisfaction, such as leasure of communication and active learning, while those who had negatively reported their dissatisfaction for difficulty of asking questions and uncertainty about information. Teachers responded that these classes would help revive students lost curiosity and promote their self-directed learning, but pointed out that control of classes and difficulties of evaluation were problematic. The questioning-centered classes are aimed to allow students to reach for the essential questions which are meaningful to their lives. Also, these classes are expected to help students solve the question through their process of collaborative inquiry and than make a progress toward deeper questions. Teachers should adequately deal with students questions depending on open or closed types and lead the questions to be discussed or deepened in various aspects by figuring out the questions that can be connected to the core ones.

student-centered questioning class; questioning-centered teaching; 학습자 질문 중심 수업; 질문 중심; 수업; 문학 감상 수업; 중핵 질문