스토아 혼합 논의 : 스토아 혼합론은 스토아 일원론과 두 가지 물체적 근원론을 양립가능하게 하는가? : The Stoics on Mixture

Keywords mixtureblendingthrough-and-through blendingjuxtapositionconfusionpneumaChrysippusprinciple병치융해완전 혼합혼합프네우마크뤼시포스근원

Abstract

스토아 혼합론에 대한 논의는 두 가지 물체가 어떻게 동시에 한 장소에 있을 수 있는가를 규명하는데 집중해 있다. 크뤼시포스는 섞임을 병치, 융해, (완전) 혼합이라는 세 가지 종류로 구분하고, 이 중 (완전) 혼합의 방식이 두 물체가 동시에 한 장소에 있을 수 있는 방법임을 논한다. 본 논문은 일차적으로 알렉산드로스의 단편을 분석하여 스토아가 (완전) 혼합을 다른 두 섞임의 방식과 어떻게 차별화시키고 있으며, 스토아가 이 완전 혼합론을 통해 본질적으로 의도하고 있는 것이 무엇인지를 파악하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 알렉산드로스의 단편에 더하여 혼합에 대한 스토아의 생각의 일면을 보여주는 스토바이오스, 디오게네스 라에르티우스, 플루타르코스 등의 단편들은 완전 혼합론을 통해 스토아가 규명하고자 한 바가, 그것에 대한 여러 비판적 해석도 불구하고, 프네우마와 질료의 완전 혼합, 즉 물체인 프네우마가 물체인 질료에 완전히 스며들어 있는 방식을 규명하기 위해 도입되었음을 보여준다. 또한 완전 혼합론은 물체인 프네우마가 세계 전체에 스며들어서 세계를 하나로 묶어 흩어지지 않게 고정하고 유지하고 있음을 지지하는 배경 논의로 작동하고 있다. 이러한 스토아 혼합론은 아리스토텔레스 혼합론의 용어와 사례를 의도적으로 다른 방식으로 차용함으로써 이루어진다. 그것은 더 나아가 이 세계는 하나의 단일한 물체적 실체라는 스토아 일원론과 이 우주의 모든 사물은 두 개의 물체적 근원으로 이루어져 있다는 스토아적 유물론을 양립가능하게 해준다. 이 우주와 이 우주 안의 모든 사물은 두 개의 물체적 근원으로 이루어져 있지만, 이 두 물체적 근원이 함께 있는 방식이 완전 혼합이기 때문에 이 완전 혼합을 통해 이루어진 실체는 두 개의 실체가 아니라 단 하나의 실체이기 때문이다.

The critical discussions on the Stoics theory of mixture have been focused on inquiring how two bodies can occupy the same place. Chrysippus categorized mixture in three ways - juxtaposition, confusion, and blending - and showed that blending among these three is the way in which two bodies can exist at the same place. This article seeks, firstly, to show how the Stoics distinguish blending from the other two ways of mixture by analyzing Alexanders citing (SVF 2.473) and secondly, to shed light on what the Stoics intrinsically aim through this theory of through-and-through blending. The features, such as Stobaeus, Diogenes Laertius, and Plutarch, which reveal the Stoics perspective in addition to that of Alexander, show that the category of blending was introduced to explain the manner in which pneuma (breath) penetrates hylē (matter), providing them with cohesive force, and generating properties in them. The theory of blending also serves to support the idea that the whole universe is unified by pneuma which pervades it all, and by which the universe is sustained and stabilized and made interactive with itself. This Stoics theory of mixture is established in explicit opposition to that of Aristotle. This theory furthermore provides the compatibility between Stoic monism, in which this universe is a single corporeal entity, and Stoic corporealism, in which everything in the universe are composed of two corporeal principles. This is because although the universe and everything in the universe are composed of two corporeal principles, the way in which these two corporeal principles are present together is through-andthrough blending; therefore the entity which is composed by this blending is one single entity, not two.