인식 정당성의 의무론적 이해에 대한 비판과 대안 : On the Deontological Conception of Epistemic Justification: A Criticism and an Alternative

Abstract

이 글은 인식 정당성을 의무론적으로 이해하려는 이병덕과 임일환의 최근 논의를 비판적으로 검토한다. 잘 알려진 대로, 인식적 의무의 준수가 진리연관적이지 않다는 점과 믿음의 생성과 소멸을 의지적으로 통제할 수 없다는 점은 의무론적 이해에 대한 두 개의 주요한 반론이다. 이 글에서는 의무와 진리연관성을 직접 연결시키려는 듯 보이는 이병덕의 시도와 약한 인식적 의무를 주장하는 임일환의 입장이 모두 여전히 이 반론들을 극복하지 못하고 있음이 논증될 것이다. 보다 근본적인 차원에서 인식 정당성에 관한 소위 포기할 수 없는 직관으로 알려진 것의 근원들을 재검토해 본다면, 지식의 규범성이 반드시 의무 개념과 연계되어 이해되어야 할 필요는 없다는 점이 드러날 수 있을것이다. 그로부터 출발하여 필자는 인식정당성에 대한 새로운 이해의 한 방향을 제안한다. 필자의 견해로는 믿음은 그 생성의 국면과 유지의 국면을 구별할 수 있는데, 진리연관성의 확보와 우연성의 배제를 위해 이 두 국면이 모두 평가될 필요가 있고, 이 두 국면에서 모두 좋은 믿음이 되는 것이 지식을 위해 필요하다. 믿음의 생성 국면은 기존의 정당화에 대한 신빙성 이론의 제안과 유사하게 평가될 수 있으며 그 결과 진리연관성을 확보할 수 있게 된다. 한편 유지 국면의 적절성을 외재론적으로 평가하는 것을 통해, 의무론적 이해의 옹호자들이 지식의 규범성과 관련하여 가지고 있는 통찰은 존중하되 그것이 인식적 의무와 같은 개념에 의존하지 않으면서도 설명될 수 있는 방법을 모색하고자 한다. 이 작업이 외재론적 틀 내에서 내재론의 착안점을 수용할 수 있는 이론의 가능성을 타진해 보는 시도가 될 수 있었으면 한다.

This paper critically reviews two recently proposed, duty-based understandings on epistemic justification, one by Beong-Deok Lee and the other by Il-Hwan Rim. Having difficulty in securing truthconduciveness has been the major weakness of such deontological conceptions of justification. The fact that beliefs are formed involuntarily also casts a serious doubt on the concepts of epistemic duty. I argue that, unfortunately, those two new suggestions by Lee and by Rim still cannot live up to their billings by being susceptible to these already known attacks. Lees attempt to directly connect duty to truth-conduciveness fails, and Rims dependence on the concept of weak epistemic duty cannot circumvent the criticism of involuntarism, as he has intended. On the basis of this review, I propose a new way to understand epistemic justification. It is my contention that the concept of epistemic justification may be so technical that it is not guided by the intuition of justification (as there is none) but rather constructed artificially in accordance with what we think is needed for a true belief to become knowledge. What we need is truth conduciveness and, if a true belief is acquired by chance and/or maintained by chance, ways to get rid of relevant accidentality are involved. Thus I think that a belief should be evaluated as being good in the phase of both its acquisition and its maintenance in order to see if it qualifies as knowledge. A good belief in its acquisition phase may well be a belief produced by a reliable beliefforming process so that we can secure the truth-conduciveness. I suggest that a good belief in the maintenance phase can also be evaluated in an externalists perspective so that we can eliminate the involvement of a kind of accidentality, which in turn is a way to capture what deontologists want to hold as being epistemically important. The difference is that my proposal does not rely on the problematic concept of epistemic duty.