사회적 노동의 규범적 토대 : A Normative Foundation of Social Labor

Keywords social laborcritiquerecognitionhabermashonneth사회적 노동비판인정하버마스호네트

Abstract

오늘날 사회적 노동 개념은 신자유주의의 득세에 따른 자본주의 노동 세계의 구조 변동으로 19세기 이래 누려온 비판적 사회 이론의 근본 개념의 지위를 상실했다. 노동에서 의사소통으로의 패러다임 전환을 수행한 하버마스의 사회 이론이 대표적인 경우이다. 그러나 하버마스처럼 노동으로부터 규범성을 제거한다면, 노동 사회의 병리 현상을 진단, 비판할 수 있는 이론적 근거를 상실하게 된다. 따라서 오늘날 노동 사회의 문제가 여전히 우리의 삶의 질을 결정하는 중요한 요인들 가운데 하나임을 부인하기 어렵다면, 비판적 사회 이론의 과제는 사회적 노동의 규범적 토대를 확보하는 일일 것이다. 이와 관련, 노동 사회를 탈규범적인 체계통합적 질서로 환원하지 않으면서도 19세기 유토피아적 노동 개념으로부터도 벗어날 수 있는 새로운 규범적 노동 개념을 확립하는 것이 중요하다. 최근 비판 이론의 흐름에서 호네트의 인정 이론은 바로 이러한 과제를 해결하기 위한 가장 설득력 있는 대안들 가운데 하나로 부상하고 있다. 호네트에 의하면 사회적 노동의 규범적 토대를 상호주관적 인정 질서에서 찾는 것은, 역으로 자본주의 노동 사회의 병리 현상을 그러한 인정 질서의 훼손으로 진단, 비판할 수 있다는 것을 뜻한다. 노동과 인정의 연관성을 밝히는 작업은 경제적 효율성만을 중시하는 자본주의 노동 사회에 대한 이론적 경고가 될 것이다.

Today the structural transformation of the capitalist labor society makes the concept of social labor lose its status as a basic one for critical theories of society it has enjoyed since the 19th century. Habermass social theory, undergoing a paradigm shift from labor to communication, represents such a tendency. But removing normative characteristics from labor, as Habermas does, leads to the loss of theoretical grounds for diagnosing and criticizing pathologies in the labor society. Therefore, its one of the important tasks of the critical theory of society that it establishes a normative foundation of social labor, in that we have difficulty in denying that the problems occurring in todays labor society are still one of the dominant factors affecting our quality of life. In this context, it is important to get a new normative concept of labor, with the help of which we dont need to reduce the labor society to the norm-free order of system integration, as well as we can escape from the 19th centurys utopic concept of labor. Recently, Honneths theory of recognition is rising up as one of the most persuasive solutions on this task. According to him, to find a normative foundation of social labor in the order of intersubjective recognition means, in other words, to be able to diagnose and criticize pathologies in the capitalist labor society as injuries of that order. The task of elucidating relations between labor and recognition will be a theoretical warning against the capitalist labor society which lays so much stress on economic efficiency.