고령화 사회에서 근로세대와 은퇴세대간의 보건의료 혜택과 부담의 정의로운 분배 : Fair Distribution of Benefits and Burdens of Health Care between the Working Generation and the Retired Generation in an Ageing Society

Keywords working generationretired generationintergenerational justicegenerational independencegenerational interdependenc근로세대은퇴세대세대간 정의세대간 상호독립성세대간 상호의존

Abstract

이 논문에서 필자는 고령화 사회에서 근로세대와 은퇴세대간에 보건의료의 혜택과 부담을 분배하는 정의로운 원리가 무엇인지 모색한다. 이와 관련해서 크게 두 가지 입장이 대립하고 있는데 세대간 독립성과 경쟁을 강조하는 입장과 세대간 상호의존과 협력을 강조하는 입장이다. 필자는 우선 세대간 상호독립성을 강조하는 입장은 부적절하고 세대간 상호의존성과 협력을 강조하는 입장이 적절하다고 논한다. 그런데 세대간 상호의존과 협력을 강조하는 입장은 연명치료 이용을 제한해야 하는지를 두고 이설이 존재한다. 필자는 연명치료 이용을 제한하지 않는 입장은 지나치게 낙관적이라 평가한다. 그런데 제한의 필요성을 인정하는 입장에는 다시 캘러헌처럼 공동체주의적 기반위에서 그렇게 해야 한다는 입장과 대니얼즈처럼 자유주의도 그런 제한을 가할 수 있다는 입장이 경쟁한다. 필자는 캘러헌의 공동체주의가 아니라 대니얼즈의 자유주의적 세대간 정의론이 연명치료를 제한하는 정당한 정책을 제시할 수 있다고 평가하고 대니얼즈의 이론을 강화하기 위해 그의 이론에 제기된 비판들에 응답한다.

In this paper, I try to identify a proper principle of justice which governs the distribution of benefits and burdens of health care between the working generation and the retired generation. With regard to the generational equity problem, there are two competing views.. One view asserts that generations are independent and competing, while the other frame asserts that generations are interdependent and cooperative. I argue that the generational independence view is incorrect while the generational interdependence vew is correct. But within the generation interdependence view, there are further disagreements on whether life-extending treatment should be rationed by age and, if it should, then on what basis. I argue that the view that denies the need to ration life-extending treatment by age is unrealistic without good reason. Daniel Callahan proposes that the policy of rationing by age is only justified by communitarianism. However, I argue that Callahans proposal fails, because we cant expect a communitarian agreement. Finally I argue that Daniels liberal theory of generational justice, prudentiallife-spanaccount can propose and support the legitimate policy of rationing by age.